Sold2020Benjamin Kopman (American, 1887-1965)Benjamin Kopman (American, 1887-1965) 'He Had His Fill' Gouache / Oil / Crayon on Paper 1958, signed upper left, depicting a seated man holding a bottle in his right hand; attached label from World HoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman (Amer.) - GouacheBenjamin Kopman (American, 1887-1965), male profile, gouache. [Art: 7 1/2 x 6 inches; Frame: 15 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Kopman 1887-1965 Working Woman PaintingBenjamin Kopman (Russian American, 1887-1965). An original gouache portrait painting on canvas. Titled, "Working Woman," produced 1945. A figurative work painted with a seated female figure. Artist siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Benjamin Kopman Original and LithographTwo Benjamin Kopman (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) signed pieces. 1) Signed and dated original watercolor, signed "Kopman 31" mid-left in painting. It measures 9" x 11" sheet size. 2) Pencil signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2022BENJAMIN KOPMAN MODERN "PORTRAIT STUDY" GOUACHEBenjamin D. Kopman (American / Russian Federation 1887-1965). "Portrait Study", gouache on paper, front facing portrait, signed to upper left, framed. Approx. sight h. 8", w. 6.25". Frame 15.25", w. 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman watercolor Don Quixote and Sancho PanzaKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) , Don Quixote and Sancho Panza, watercolor, ink and ink wash, 13.25 x 19.25 inches, signed Kopman lower left, Provenance: G. David Thompson CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman ink wash drawing Seated LadyKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) , Seated Lady, ink and ink wash, 9 x 7.25 inches, signed, Provenance: G. David Thompson, Pittsburgh, Pa. ; Edward T. and Tullah Hanley, Bradford, Pa.See Sold Price
Sold20182 Benjamin Kopman ink drawings Seated Boy and WomanKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) , Seated Boy and Woman, ink and ink wash, 8.75 x 6.5 inches and 9 x 7 inches, both signed, Provenance: G. David Thompson, Pittsburgh, Pa. ; Edward T.See Sold Price
Sold2015Benjamin D. Kopman. Art Critics, gouache on paper(Russian/American, 1887-1965). Signed and dated "Kopman, '57" ll, 41 1/4 x 33 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022BENJAMIN KOPMAN (AMERICAN, 1887-1965).Oil on canvas. "The Painter". 1953. Signed lower right. Signed, dated, and titled verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Asa Cheffetz, Bridge Over Mad River, together…Asa Cheffetz (American, 1897-1965) Bridge Over Mad River, 1948; Cape Lighthouse, 1948; Mid-Winter, 1948; Along the Winooski, 1948; Winter in Southampton, 1949 (a group of five) wood engraving publSee Sold Price
Sold2023Various Artists (20th Century): Collection of Printscomprising four works by Asa Cheffetz (American, 1897-1965), each woodcut in black and white, each signed in pencil ("Late Afternoon, Vermont", Image: 5 x 9 in., Sheet: 10 x 13 1/2 in., "Winter in SouSee Sold Price
Sold2018Asa Cheffetz Signed Wood EngravingAsa Cheffetz (American, 1897 - 1965) pencil signed lithograph. Pencil signed "Asa Cheffetz - imp" lower right. Titled " " The Pier" - (Portland, Me.)" lower left. Measures 7" x 9.5" image size and 11.See Sold Price
Sold2022Asa Cheffetz, The Seasons, Four Wood EngravingsAsa Cheffetz (American 1897-1965) The Seasons, group of four wood engravings, each signed in pencil, lower right, each titled on the matting, matted and framed together Dimensions: Largest: 3.25 x 4.See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MORTENSEN, Surreal PIT PENDULUM, 1934Photographer: William Mortensen (American, 1897 - 1965) - Controversial and historically significant American photographer - known for pictorial and experimental imagery. Title: "The Pit And The PenduSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftDuMouchellesWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Gouache And Watercolor on Paper, Ballerina, H 15" W 11.5"$300