Sold2023AUGUST MACKE (1887-1914) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERMEASURMENTS:31"HX37"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"August Robert Ludwig Macke was a German Expressionist painter. He was one of the leading members of the German Expressionist group Der BlaSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST MACKE German 1887-1914 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a portrait in vibrant colors. Signed and attr. August Macke (German, 1887-1914) on the lower left corner. Gallery stamp marked on verso. 24 x 19 cm (9.4 x 7.4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST MACKE German 1887-1914 Gouache on BoardGouache on board. Signed and attr. August Macke (German, 1887-1914) lower left corner. 13.6 x 9.6 inch (34.5 x 24.5 cm). August Macke was a German expressionist painter who was a member of Der Blaue RSee Sold Price
Sold2018JONAS, Ludwig. Watercolor. Boats.Signed lower right. Ludwig Jonas (German, 1887-1942). From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: 18" high x 23" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT HOFFMANN SALPIA (1887-1983) MCM PORTRAITRobert Hoffmann-Salpia (Polish/German,1887-1983) MCM Fauvist oil on burlap canvas Portrait 1970. Signed and dated. In red lacquer frame measures 27"x34"x1.25". Weight 6 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private CharSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT HOFFMANN SALPIA (1887-1983) MCM ERDRUTSCH AKRILFRobert Hoffmann-Salpia (Polish/German,1887-1983) MCM Fauvist Dimensional Rocks and Oil on Canvas Erdrutsch Akrolf (Landslide).On burlap canvas laid on board 1971. Signed on top and on bottom so it canSee Sold Price
Sold2021August Macke tempera on canvas on c/b ExpressionismTempera on canvas on cardboard, painting. Signed lower left. From a private collection. August Macke (1887-1914, German). 9,7 x 11,7 in. (24,7x29,7 cm). It is being sold in the manner or style of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tempera on paper August Macke after German Expressionism two female figures paintingTempera on paper, painting. From a private collection. 7,8 x 10,9 in. (19,7 x 27,7 cm). August Macke (1887-1914, German). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. Composition with two woSee Sold Price
Sold2021August Macke German Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring abstract and colorful composition. Signed "Macke" in the bottom right corner. "ISAAC VON GRAD PRIVATSAMMLUNG" stamped on verso. "AUGUST MACKE" stamped on verso. AttributSee Sold Price
Sold2021August Macke German Expressionist Charcoal StudyCharcoal on paper. Featuring landscape sketch of a path winding between some trees. Sighed "Macke" in the bottom right corner. "ISAAC VON GRAF PRIVATSAMMLUNG" stamped on verso. Attributed to August MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879)Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879) "Goatherds by a Settlement in the Mountains" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 31-3/4" x 42", framed 43-1/8" x 53-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Gschossmann (German, 1894-1988) 'Snow' Oil onUndated, signed lower left, depicting a horse and sleigh having people in the front leaving a mountain town, distressed frame having a linen liner; original tag from John M. Smyth and artist biographySee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910)Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910) , "Justice", patinated bronze, signed "P. Kowalczewski", the allegorical figure holding a sword and ledger, the rouge and green-variegated marble base withSee Sold Price
Sold2021PETER ROBERT KEIL / Pablo Picasso with a Hat (1975 Oil)Peter Robert Keil (German, b. 1942) Pablo Picasso with a Hat, 1975 Oil on canvas 33" x 27" Signed and dated to the bottom right, and signed, dated, and titled to the reverse. PresSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique African Obamba Mask, GabonAntique African Obamba Mask, Gabon. Carved wood, raffia and pigment. Provenance: Ex Estate Collection of Robert Haselberger (German, 1884-1959) thence by family descent. Acquired by Haselberger in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Keil b.1942 Monumental Expressionist AmphoraPeter Robert Keil (German American, born 1942). An original acrylic painting on a monumental art pottery vessel. A modern work produced in a Neo Expressionist style depicting abstract faces encirclingSee Sold Price
6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsMax Brunning (German, 1887-1968) color etching pencil signed lower right, 20 x 12 inches sight size,$250
May 05Broward Auction GalleryLudwig Adam Kunz (German,Austrian,1857-1929) oil painting antique$675(12 bids)
17 hrs LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.17" Large Antique 19 Century German Hand Painted KPM Porcelain Plaque$3,000
May 05Broward Auction GalleryGerhard Munthe (Dutch,German,1875-1927) oil painting antique$360(3 bids)
3 days LeftBazaar of PersiaGermany, Bavaria. Louis III (Ludwig III) (1913-1918). 3 Mark 1914 D Silver coin$10
BonhamsSTANLEY, HENRY MORTON. 1841-1904. In Darkest Africa, or the Quest, Rescue and Retreat of Emin, G...$600(3 bids)