logo
placeholder

Apple LISA-1, 1983

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. $1,3004 days Left
"Big Apple" is a limited edition resin sculpture by Romero Britto. Hand signed by the artist, this piece is numbered and authenticated with the official Britto hologram seal on its base. Measures appr
Federal Assets AuctioneersWestlake Village, CA, US
4 days Left
$60
2 bids
placeholder
Est. $1,200Oct 23
Reano (Santa Domingo Pueblo) large jar with Conchita rain design, 12"w, 14"h
Strawser Auction GroupWolcottville, IN, US
placeholder
Est. $1,3003 days Left
"Big Apple II" is a limited edition resin sculpture by Romero Britto. Hand signed by the artist, this piece is numbered and authenticated with the official Britto hologram seal on its base. Measures a
placeholder
Est. $1,3006 hrs Left
"Mona Lisa" is a limited edition giclee on canvas by Orlando Quevedo, numbered and hand signed by the artist. Includes Certificate of Authenticity! Measures approx. 34" x 24" (image).
placeholder
Est. $10,0006 days Left
2 3/4" APPLE CREEK FOUND IN HENDERSON COUNTY ILLINOIS, GREAT EXAMPLE, NATIVE AMERICAN ARROWHEAD, INDIAN ARTIFACT
placeholder
Est. $4006 days Left
Chinese Apple Jade Carving of Goats on stand. Dimensions: 6.25 x 10 in. (w/ stand)
Helmuth Stone GallerySarasota, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $400Oct 28
Lisa Larson for Gustavsberg Swedish mid-century modern ceramic striped cat figure, bearing original label. 2" H x 3.75" W x 2.5" D.
Auctions at ShowplaceNew York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. $300Oct 08
Antique Hammered Copper Apple Butler Pots - Both w/ Handles, (1)10'' x 8'' , (1)7'' x 5''
A & A Auction GallerySanta Cruz, CA, US
placeholder
Est. $1,6006 hrs Left
One Tiffany and Company Elsa Peretti apple motif charm featuring: 18KT yellow gold weighing 9.0 grams.
Seized Assets AuctioneersWestlake Village, CA, US
placeholder
Est. $3003 days Left
Lisa Levy:"I got my period" Matchbook. Signed in pen; Susan Baker: "The Great Blamer"; Ruth Hayes: "Flip-book of Revelations"; Artist unknown or unidentified. Artist book with hand editions. Signed.
Vallot AuctioneersProvidence, RI, US
placeholder
Est. £4002 days Left
Andy Warhol "Apple" Lithographic Ltd Edition Numbered #64/100-Framed, From the leo Castelli Gallery , New York , USA and is printed on Arches Lithographic aper from France, This is a plate signed by

Lot 0153 Details

Apple LISA-1, 1983
Serial no.: B08B931950122, Applenet no. 00102755, Manufactured: 83195. (This is Lisa No. 2755, manufactured on 14 July 1983). The "Apple Lisa-1" was the first commercially successful personal computer with graphical mouse-controlled User-Interface (GUI). In 1973 Xerox developed the first prototype of a GUI-based system. The Xerox systems never made it beyond the prototype / experimental stage and were not publicly marketed. A legendary visit by Steve Jobs to Xerox in Palo Alto sowed the first seeds of the Apple "Lisa" design. After several years of delay, Apple released "Lisa" in January 1983. "Lisa" was revolutionary but also very expensive. In "Lisa", Apple developed techniques such as overlapping windows, pull-down menus, drag and drop and the recycle bin that are still in use today. "Lisa" was soon replaced by the Apple Macintosh released in 1984, however the concept of "Lisa" lives on in computers to this day. Unfortunately the Twiggy drives that had been specially designed for "Lisa" proved to be very unreliable, and a second version (Lisa-2), with a modified front panel and floppy disk drive, was quickly introduced. Apple offered all "Lisa-1" owners a free upgrade to a Lisa-2; the front-panel and the Twiggy drives, however, had to be returned to Apple where they were destroyed. For this reason a complete "Lisa-1" - like this offered one - is extremely rare. It is estimated that only about 30 to 100 Lisa-1 machines are still in existence today. This "Lisa-1" comes in top shape, both visually and technically. It is fully functional except for one of the Twiggy drives. "Lisa" boots from the external 5 MB (Megabyte) Apple Profile hard disk into LOS 1.0 (Lisa Office System 1.0 - the first commercial, graphical operating system). Included are the "Lisa-1" mouse, the corresponding external hard drive (model no. A9M1005, serial no. 145361), the Apple parallel interface, the keyboard, the Apple dot matrix printer and Twiggy (or in Apple terminology "File Ware") diskettes with following programs and German manuals: LisaDraw, LisaCalc, LisaList, LisaWrite, LisaGraph und 7 further diskettes. The "Lisa-1" and external Apple Profile hard disk run on EURO 220 volts, but can be changed with little effort to US 110 volts. - A giant rarity from the beginning of personal computer history, especially in this extensive configuration.

Apple LISA-1, 1983
Serien-Nr. B08B931950122, Applenet-Nr. 00102755, Manufactured: 83195. (Dies ist Lisa Nr. 2755, hergestellt am 14. Juli 1983). Der "Apple Lisa-1" war der erste kommerziell erfolgreiche Personal Computer mit graphischer bzw. mausgesteuerter Benutzeroberfläche (GUI). Im Jahr 1973 gab es den ersten Prototypen eines graphischen User-Interfaces von Xerox. Die Xerox-Systeme kamen über das Versuchsstadium bzw. den Status eines Prototyps nie wirklich hinaus und wurden nicht öffentlich vermarktet. Ein legendärer Besuch von Steve Jobs bei Xerox in Palo Alto ließ die Idee des "Lisa" entstehen. Nach vielen Verzögerungen kam der "Lisa" endlich im Januar 1983 auf den Markt und war revolutionär, allerdings auch sehr teuer. Apple entwickelte für den "Lisa" noch heute verwendete Techniken wie überlappende Fenster, Pull-down-Menüs, Drag and Drop und den Papierkorb. Leider erwiesen sich die speziell für den "Lisa" entwickelten Twiggy-Drive-Laufwerke als sehr unzuverlässig - die Version 2 mit geändertem Frontpanel und Diskettenlaufwerk (Lisa-2) wurde schnell auf den Markt gebracht. Der "Lisa" wurde 1984 vom Apple Macintosh abgelöst - das Konzept des Apple "Lisa" lebt seitdem in jedem modernen Rechner weiter. Apple bot allen "Lisa-1"-Besitzern ein kostenloses Upgrade auf den Lisa-2 an - dazu mußten das Frontpanel und die Twiggy-Drive-Laufwerke an Apple zurückgesendet werden, wo diese vernichtet wurden. Aus diesem Grund ist ein vollständiger "Lisa-1" - wie hier angeboten - äußerst selten. Man schätzt, daß ca. 30 bis 100 "Lisa-1" noch weltweit existieren könnten. Der hier angebotene "Lisa-1" befindet sich in einem einzigartigen Bestzustand, sowohl optisch als auch technisch: Er ist voll funktionstüchtig, außer eines der beiden Twiggy-Laufwerke. Der "Lisa" bootet von der externen 5-Megabyte(!)-Apple-Profile-Festplatte in LOS 1.0 (Lisa Office System 1.0) - das erste kommerzielle graphische Betriebssystem. Mitgeliefert werden: die "Lisa-1"-Maus, die dazugehörige externe Festplatte Apple Profile (Model No. A9M1005, Serial No. 145361), Apple Parallel Interface, Tastatur, Apple-Nadeldrucker und folgende Twiggy- bzw. im Apple-Jargon auch "File Ware" genannte Disketten mit den dazugehörenden Handbüchern in deutscher Sprache: LisaDraw, LisaCalc, LisaList, LisaWrite, LisaGraph und 7 weiteren Disketten. Der "Lisa-1" und die externen Geräte laufen auf EURO 220 Volt (kann auf US 110 Volt umgestellt werden). - In dieser Komplexität eine Riesen-Rarität aus den Anfängen der Geschichte des Personal Computers!

Start Price: EUR 8500

Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker

(2/2)
  • 24.3%

Apple LISA-1, 1983

Estimate €15,000 - €30,000Nov 11, 2017
Starting Price €8,000
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromKoeln, Germany
placeholder

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, DE
1,666 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder