×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0556
Orchestral Musical Box with Overture Motif, c. 1880
No. 5859, playing six airs, including a spirited motif from Carl Maria von Weber's "Freyschutz" overture, accompanied by optional drum, castanet with carved decoration and six bells with butterfly and finial strikers, with 92 musical and 22 percussion teeth (all complete), attractively figured veneered case with boxwood stringing and lion's head handles, wd. 22 ¾ in. (58 cm), cylinder 13 in. (33 cm). Superb restored playing condition, approx. 11 professionally and near-invisibly replaced tips. - A musical box with an unusual program and fine, lively arrangements.

Orchester-Walzenspieldose mit Motiven aus Ouvertüren, um 1880
Nr. 5859, 6 Melodien, darunter ein lebhaft arrangierter Part aus der Ouvertüre zum "Freischütz" von Carl Maria von Weber, begleitet von abschaltbarer Trommel, Kastagnette und 6 Glocken mit Schmetterling-Schlegeln, 92 Töne im Musikkamm, 22 Zähne für die Begleitinstrumente (alle komplett, 11 professionell restaurierte Spitzen, nahezu unsichtbar), attraktiv gestaltetes Gehäuse, Bandintarsien, Griffe mit Löwenköpfen, Gehäusebreite 58 cm, Walzenbreite 33 cm. Hervorragend restaurierter und spielender Zustand. - Eine Walzenspieldose mit ungewöhnlichem Programm und lebhaft arrangierten Melodien.

Start Price: EUR 2200

Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker

(2/2)

  • 24.3%

Estimate €2,800 - €3,200Nov 11, 2017