×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 2310
BERTHIER, Alexandre Prince de Wagram (1753-1815) - Relation de la bataille de Marengo, gagnée le vingt-cinq prairial, an 8, par Napoléon Bonaparte, Ier consul, commandant en personne l'armée française de réserve, sur les Autrichiens. Paris: Imprimerie Imperiale, 1806.
Renowned edition of General Berthier's account of one of Napoleon's most significant military victories.
4to (342 x 253mm). Half-title, engraved additional title after Vernet, engraved portrait of Napoleon, dedication, folding table, 5 engraved folding plans and one folding panorama of the battle with details hand-coloured (some marginal spotting). Original red boards (some wear). Provenance: Librairie Cravreul (bookseller's ticket).
BERTHIER, Alexandre Prince de Wagram (1753-1815) - Relation de la bataille de Marengo, gagnée le vingt-cinq prairial, an 8, par Napoléon Bonaparte, Ier consul, commandant en personne l'armée française de réserve, sur les Autrichiens. Parigi: Imprimerie Imperiale, 1806.
Celebre edizione illustrata del racconto di Berthier di una delle vittorie più significative di Napoleone.
4to (342 x 253mm). Occhiello, antiporta incisa in rame da Vernet, ritratto di Napoleone, dedica, tavola ripiegata, 5 carte con piani di battaglia e un panorama ripiegato della battaglia di Marengo, errata (fioriture ai margini). Cartone rosso coevo (dorso rovinato, alcuni graffi). Provenienza: Librairie Cravreul (etichetta libraio).

  • 25%

BERTHIER, Alexandre Prince de Wagram (1753-1815) -

Estimate €1,000 - €1,500Nov 21, 2017