Sold2022TWO JAPANESE IRON MARU GATA TSUBA 18th/19th Century Lengths approx. 3.25".TWO JAPANESE IRON MARU GATA TSUBA18th/19th CenturyMixed metal and shakudo decoration, one with bamboo and dragonflies and the other with phoenix and trailing flowers.Lengths approx. 3.25".See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese tsuba, circa 1850A Japanese tsuba, circa 1850Eiserne Marugata Sukashi Tsuba, mit Dekor aus fein gravierten Pfeilen in Sukashi. Kogai Hitsu Ana. Bezeichnet "Nagahisa". Durchmesser 7,5 cm.Condition: III +See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of four Japanese iron tsubaOne a nade gaku hokei tsuba with relief of a boar in landscape and inlaid with gold and copper; the second a shinno maru-gata tsuba decorated with pine trees, waves, clouds, and Mt. Fuji, inlaid withSee Sold Price
Sold2018O-Nami (Great Wave) maru gata tsubaItem: O-Nami (Great Wave) maru gata tsuba Origin: Japan O-Nami (Great Wave) maru gata - In Japan, it represents power and resilience. Many samurai used this as a “kamon” or crest, because waves arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Japanese tsubas, 19th centuryTwo Japanese tsubas, 19th centuryEiserne Nademarugata Sukashi-Tsuba mit Netzmuster im Owari-Stil. Kotsuka- und Kogai Hitsu Ana. Durchmesser 7,5 cm. Dazu eine Marugata-Tsuba, Sentoku-Guss mit Dekor ausSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo Gilt Iron Tsuba w/ Fan Design**Originally Listed At $450** East Asia, Japan, Edo Period, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A fabulous forged-iron maru-gata (round) tsuba, a disc-shaped hand guard traditionally employed on JSee Sold Price
202418th C. Japanese Edo Tsuba, Signed TomotsuguEast Asia, Japan, Edo Period, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A fabulous forged-iron maru-gata (round) tsuba, a disc-shaped hand guard traditionally employed on Japanese swords featuring the sSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino25 4 Tsuba Japan D 5,1 cm - 7,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Namba-Tsuba. Kawari-maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato. Omote undSee Sold Price
Sold2016BLOSSOM TSUBAIron, some gilding. Japan, HEIGHT 6,9 Of marugata form with one hitsu and evenly rimmed; carved and pierced with kiku and blade-shaped foliage of an iris; details highlighted in gilt tenzogan. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021A SOTEN SCHOOL IRON TSUBA WITH IMMORTALSA SOTEN SCHOOL IRON TSUBA WITH IMMORTALS Signed Soheishi Nyudo Soten seiJapan, late 18th to early 19th century, Edo period (1615-1868)The iron tsuba of marugata shaped and decorated in sukashi-bori wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A SHIBUICHI AND GOLD TSUBAA SHIBUICHI AND GOLD TSUBAJapan, 18th-19th century, Edo period (1615-1868)Of maru-gata shape, with two hitsu, worked in fine takazogan with rich gold, depicting a plum tree and a samurai's baton (saihSee Sold Price
Sold202018th C. Japanese Iron Tsuba w/ Gilded Copper Birds**Originally Listed At $250** East Asia, Japan, Edo Period, ca. 18th century CE. A lovely forged-iron tsuba of the maru gata type, a disc-shaped hand guard traditionally placed between the blade and hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Sukashi Iron Tsubas, Edo Period JapaneseJapanese, Edo Period (1603-1868). A group of 3 iron kyo-sukashi (openwork) tsubas comprising one of naga maru gata form with maru mimi (rim) and central nakago-ana flanked to left by rounded kôzuka-bSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino5 5 Tsuba Japan D 5,8 cm - 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Tate-maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato, Sekigane unten. Beidseitig mit MalaSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino.31 4 Tsuba Japan D 7,1 cm - 7,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Kogai-hitsu-ana, Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato. b. Maru-gataSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino26 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,5 cm - 7,9 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Kaku-mimi. Zwei Kogai-hitsu-ana, rechts mit Hitsu-Ume, Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino24 4 Tsuba Japan D 5,9 cm - 7,4 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Seppadai. Omote und Ura: florales Motiv. SuSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino14 4 Tsuba Japan D 7,6 cm - 8,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Maru-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato. Omote und Ura: GomoSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino27 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,9 cm - 8,1 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Maru-mimi. Zwei Kozuka-hitsu-ana, Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato, Sekigane unten.See Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino16 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,4 cm - 8,9 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato,See Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino10 4 Tsuba Japan D 6 cm - 7,9 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Seppadai. Omote und Ura: Torii und KirschblueSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino3 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,4 cm - 8,4 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Maru-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato, Sekigane oben und unSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Handguard, "tsuba"Stichblatt, "tsuba" Japan Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Kupfer. Ø 7,2 cm. Provenienz: - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. - Privatsammlung, Basel. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. KozukSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino4 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,3 cm - 8,2 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Mokko-gata, Tetsu, Maru-mimi mit Odawara-Fukurin. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Seppadai. Omote und Ura: Meer miSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn Interesting Edo-Period Japanese Katana with 39-Character Tameshi Giri (Cutting Test) Mei$1,000(3 bids)
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA Japanese katana blade in shirasaya and a fitting koshirae, Edo period€2,900