Sorry, auction ended. Shop available items:

1281A: Greek Icon Deesis

Lot 1281A View Catalog

Griechenland, 18./19. Jh.

Eitempera-Malerei auf Holz. Mittig Christus in Mandorla flankiert von Maria und Johannes dem Tufer sowie weiteren Frsprechern. in den Zwickeln die vier Symbole fr die Evangelisten. Darunter Abrahams Scho und Johannes Baptista. Malerei min. besch. Auf der Rckseite sptere Namengravur. 46 x 32,5 cm (64806001)

Ohne Abbildung

An icon depicting the Deisis. In the centre Christ in Majesty flanked by Virgin Mary and St. John the Baptist and other saints. Surrounded by the symbols of the four Evangelists. Beneath Abraham and St. John the Baptist. Greek, 18th/19th century. Later inscription to the reverse. 46 x 32,5 cm.

22.5%

Estimate €420 – €550
Starting Bid €420
live auction started on
De Auction
11:30 PM - Nov 28, 2008
Ended
Auctioneer
Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Contact

Trappensee-Schlosschen
D-74074 Heilbronn
Heilbronn, 74074
Germany

ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION