×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0342
British Association for the Advancement of Science (Hg.)
Report of the 1st (1831) - 4th (1834) and 6th (1836) - 48th (1878) meetings. 46 Bde. + 1 Bd. Index 1931-60. London, Murray, 1833-79. Grüne HLdr. mit goldgepr. RTitel u. RVergold. (Rücken etw. verblasst, berieben u. beschabt).
Mit Aufsätzen von führenden Forschern der Zeit aus allen Bereichen der Naturwissenschaften. - Es fehlt der Bd. mit dem 5th meeting (1835). - Dabei: aus derselben Reihe: Mallet, Robert and John William Mallet. Earthquake catalogue of the British Association with discussion, curves and maps, etc. London, Taylor und Francis, 1858. Grüner HLdr. mit goldgepr. RTitel u. RVergoldung. Widmungsexemplar des Autors. Sammelband mit 5 Teilen, welcher im Original in den Reports of the meetings of the British Association for the Advancement of Science publiziert wurde, hier mit einer extra gedruckten Titelseite. - Je mit Wappenexlibris auf Innendeckel.
46 volumes + index volume of the British Association for Advancemtn of Science. Report of the meetings. - Green half leather with gilded spine titel and gilded spine (spines faded, rubbed and chafed). - With essays of contemp. scientists from all fields of natural sciences. - volume with the 5th meeting is missing. - Added: from the same series: Mallet: Earthquake catalogue of the British Association with discussion, curves and maps, etc.
*

Starting Bid

€800.00

  • 21.5%

British Association for the Advancement of Science

Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€1,400.00
Competing Bid
€1,350.00
Internet Bid
€1,300.00
Competing Bid
€1,200.00
Competing Bid
€800.00
Starting Bid
€800.00