logo
placeholder

Alexander Girard, cups from La Fonda del Sol, pair

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. €7202 days Left
Pareja de jarrones de vidrio doblado en blanco y su color. Diseño de Alvar Aalto, de la firma Iitala. En la base, el nombre del artista grabado al ácido. S. XX. Dimensions 16,5 cm y 12 cm de alto
placeholder
Est. $2002 days Left
11 cups & saucers including a set of 6 Haviland Bonneval, Haviland Julia, Wm. Guerin & Co., pair of Vignaud, La Seynie (flake on saucer).
Curated Estates AuctionsLincoln Park, NJ, US
placeholder
Est. $1,0505 days Left
height: 2.3 inches. 2.8 inches. 1.4 inches. height: 5.8cm diameter: 7.2cm bottom diameter: 3.5cm
Clearmont AuctionsBrooklyn, NY, US
placeholder
Est. $100Oct 03
Misc. lot including iron element (16" D.), nail cup on revolving removable base (9 1/2" D., 4" Ht.), marked "STAR NAIL CUP", pair weighted iron shoes marked "Dan Lurie / Brooklyn N.Y." (11" L.).
Copake Auction Inc.Copake, NY, US
Oct 03
$20
placeholder
Est. €4,5006 days Left
Scuola veneta sec.XVII "Salomè con la testa del Battista" olio (nel retro frammento di etichetta "Mostra di pittura antica del 1901") cm. 75x90
placeholder
Est. $4003 days Left
The pair of blue and white glaze cups are small and beautiful, exquisite and elegant. The whole body is covered with blue and white glaze, the glaze is even and natural, beautiful and moist. Height 4.
Anders Auction IncBrooklyn, NY, US
placeholder
Est. $4003 days Left
DAVID LARKINS, PASTEL, 2009, H 16", W 25", "PLAZA DEL LA ROTONDA" A pastel painting titled "Plaza Del La Rotonda" by David Larkins. Artist's signature to the lower left. Frame measures H 25" x L 33.5"
DuMouchellesDetroit, MI, US
placeholder
Est. $250Oct 06
David Garland (British, B. 1941) A Collection of Earthenware. Comprising a set of four handled cups, a pair of handled cup and a plate (diameter: 10"). All pieces except one cup are signed
Susanin's AuctionsChicago, IL, US
placeholder
Est. €8006 days Left
Il ventaglio è il tipico segno di riconoscimento dei Kimono Satake. Durante la guerra del Boshin del 1868-1869, i Satake furono firmatari del patto che costituì Ouetsu Reppan Domei, ma dopo
WannenesGenoa, , IT
placeholder
Est. $100Oct 04
8 cups/ 2 pair cr.sgrs/ 10 bowls/ plates are 10"
Danny's AuctionOakdale, MN, US
placeholder
Est. €9002 days Left
Lote formado por tres relicarios y una miniatura sobre cobre pintados al óleo. Tres de ellos, realizados en plata, con imágenes de San Antonio de Padua, la Virgen del Carmen, la Virgen de Belén, un
placeholder
Est. €5,6006 days Left
Scuola Italia Centrale sec.XVII "La decollazione del Battista" olio, bella cornice in legno intagliato, laccato e dorato cm. 100x75

Lot 0228 Details

Alexander Girard
cups from La Fonda del Sol, pair

Mayer China
USA, c. 1960
glazed porcelain
3 dia x 5.25 h in (8 x 13 cm)

Signed with stamped manufacturer's mark to underside of each example: [La Fonda del Sol Design by Alexander Girard Mayer China Minners & Co. 4 5 Inc.USA 361].

Provenance: La Fonda del Sol, New York | Private Collection, New York

Literature: Alexander Girard, Oldham and Coffee, ppg. 142-169 discuss commission, ppg. 158-161 illustrate form
Excellent vintage condition.
  • 30% up to $100,000
  • 25% up to $1,000,000
  • 17% above $1,000,000

Estimate $300 - $500Mar 29, 2018
Starting Price $150
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromChicago, IL, United States
placeholder

Wright

Chicago, IL, USA
5,901 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder