Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002)Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Entre en soi, from Requiem pour la fin des Temps, 1979 etching and aquatint edition 35/50, signed with artist's symbol in pencil 21 x 16 1/2 inches (sight). PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Cosmetics.- Digby (Sir Kenelm) Nouveaux secrets experimentez pour conserver la beauté des DamesNO RESERVE Cosmetics.- Digby (Sir Kenelm) Nouveaux secrets experimentez pour conserver la beauté des Dames et pour guérir plusieurs sortes de maladie, 2 vol. in 1, engraved frontispiece to eSee Sold Price
Sold2019Secrets Des Dames, 1700 + 2 on ProstitutionDigby, Kenelm. NOUVEAUX SECRETS EXPERIMENTEZ, POUR CONSERVER LA BEAUTE DES DAMES, ET POUR GUERIR PLUSIEURS FORTES DE MALADIES. La Haye: Foulque, 1700. 6.25" x 3.75". 2 vols, bound in 1. [20], 192; [8]See Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cmLettre de Madame BéRoberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cm; Matta fuit la guerre et s’installe à New-York, lieu où émerge une nouvelle génération d’avant-garSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Drouot (French, 1859 - 1945) "Lutte Pour La Vie" Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: "Lutte Pour La Vie" bronze sculpture by Edouard Drouot (French, 1859-1945). Sculpture depicts a man and a tiger doing battle; the tiger digs its claw into the man as he uses a log to protSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974 monogrammé ; titré et daté 1973 au revers huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials ; titled and dated 1973See Sold Price
Sold2022Engelmann, Godefroy (Porte-Feuille Geographique et ethnographique contenant: des planches pour laEngelmann, Godefroy (Porte-Feuille Geographique et ethnographique contenant: des planches pour la géographie mathématique, des dessins représentant les principales curiosités de laSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roberto Matta, Affiche pour l'exposition Matta, 1968Acquaforte acquatinta; Dimensioni foglio 76 x 56,5 cm; Dimensioni immagine 55,5 x 41 cm; Firmata in basso a destra a matita dall'Artista; Numerata E.A: Certificato di autenticità Etching aquatint;See Sold Price
Sold2015Louis Icart (French, 1888-1950) La Vie des SeinsLouis Icart (French, 1888-1950)La Vie des Seins by Docteur Jacobus , 1945PortfSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPON, Paravent japonais machi- eshi à sixJAPON, Paravent japonais machi- eshi à six panneaux en papier et cadre en laque noire représentant des scènes de la vie au Japon appelé rakuchū-rakugai zu 洛中See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bacon (1909-1992); Figure at a Washbasin (from Requiem pour la fin des temps);Francis Bacon (1909-1992) Figure at a Washbasin (from Requiem pour la fin des temps) (Sabatier 3), c.1976 Etching in colors with aquatint on cream Arches paper, an unsigned and unnumbered color proof,See Sold Price
Sold2018Atlas with 36 colored maps. Les Tablettes guerrieres.Rare Atlas with 36 colored maps. LA FEUILLE D.; de. Les Tablettes guerrieres, ou Cartes choisies pour la commoditè des officiers et des voyageurs. Contenant toutes les Cartes gènèrales du Monde.AmsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tea, coffee & chocolate.- Blégny (Nicolas de) Le Bon usage du thé, du caffé et duTea, coffee & chocolate.- Blégny (Nicolas de) Le Bon usage du thé, du caffé et du chocolat pour la préservation & pour la guerison des maladies, first edition, engraved frontispiecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et desAtlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et des Voyageurs, Contenant Toutes les cartes Generales du Monde..., title printed in red and black, withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) 'Je Fixe des Vertiges' Etching and AquatintRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) 'Je Fixe des Vertiges' Etching and Aquatint 1977, pencil initialed 'M' having surrounding marks lower right, abstract surrealist image from the 'Saison en Enfer' porSee Sold Price
Sold2022Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique..., 4 vol., Paris, Charles-Antoine-Jombert,Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux pour les Differens Besoins de la Vie, 4 vol., first edition, titles in red & black, half-tiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204 hs. numm. Bll. Gr.-8°. Signierter brauner Ganzmaroquin von G. Levitzky auf vier Bünden mt gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), Etude pour "La Lune en rodage", 1959, aquarelle et collageFriedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), Study for "La lune en rodage", 1959, watercolour and collage on paper, signed, 20x15 cm; "From 1953 to 1959, the artist cut eight of his watercolours into 240See Sold Price
Sold2018[Magic, Grimoire] Magie Noire, Secret des SecretsIroe - Grego. LA VERITABLE MAGIE NOIRE, OU LE SECRET DES SECRETS; MANUSCRIT TROUVE A JERUSALEM, DANS LE SEPULCRE DE SALOMON…. Rome: Garcia, 1750 [but Lille, Blocquel, ca. 1800]. 137 x 83mm. Frontis,See Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta (1911-2002) ChileanLE FIXE DES VERTIGES (The Dizziness Fix) from UNE SAISON EN ENFER (A Season in Hell) (see Ferrari 214), 1977-78, color pastel over unique working proof aquatint, signed in pencil lower right, authentiSee Sold Price
Sold20231750 Publication of La Veritable Magie NoireAn antique publication of La Véritable Magie Noire ou le Secret des Secrets, attributed to Mage Iroe-Grego and published in 1750. A notorious piece of occult literature, La Veritable Magie Noire coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta 1975 4am Aquatint Ed185 SignedRoberto Matta 1975 4am Aquatint Ed185 Signed, Four Am From L Arc Obscur Des Heures 1975 Huge, Chilean Surrealist, 19.25 x 27 inch plate, 23 x 29.25inches visible within mat, 28.625 x 35.125 x 1.625 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023[SCIENCE/MEDICINE] L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES34 vols together. HISTOIRE DE L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES. Avec les Memoires de Mathematique & de Physique, pour la m?me Ann?e. Years 1706-12, 1719, 1723-6, 1730, 1746-9, 1751-3, 1772 pt. 2, 1773,See Sold Price
Sold2020Travail français des années 1940-1950 GrandeTravail français des années 1940-1950 Grande structure de table de réfectoire Patins en caoutchouc blanc 200 x 70 cm Note : Travail à rapprocher de la table créé par Le Corbusier pour la Cité RSee Sold Price
Apr 28Cutler Bay AuctionsLeonore Fini (1907-1996) "Petites Enseignes Pour la Nuit" Six Work Portfolio$8,000
Apr 29Claydon Auctioneers LtdBook: De Buonaparte, des Bourbons, et de la necessite de se rallier a nos princes legitimes, pour le£50
Apr 29L'Autographe LtdHISTORY - MIRABEAU Jean Antoine Riqueti de (1717 - 1794) - Autograph letter signed£150
Apr 30L'Autographe LtdSCIENCE AND MEDICINE - BERNOULLI Daniel (1700 - 1782) - Autograph letter signed£2,400