Sold2020Mathematics. BORELLI. Euclide rinnovato.Mathematics. BORELLI, Giovanni Alfonso. Euclide rinnovato. Bologna, Giovanni Battista Ferroni, 1663. 8vo, 165x105 mm, Contemporary full vellum binding, title written on the spine. [32], 310, [2] pagesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Riccioli, Giovanni BattistaAstronomiae reformatae tomi duo Bologna, Eredi Vittorio Benati, 1665. In 2°. 2 tomi in un vol. Ulteriore frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero con stemma del dedicatario Ferdinando Maria di Bavaria iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Borrassà LluÃs seguace di, San Giovanni Battista e San Giovanni Evangelistatempera su tavola a fondo oro, W. 85 - H. 123 Cm, Expertise Aldo Bertini, 10 V 1968 (“opera rara e significativa di scuola catalana, del primo decennio del Quattrocento all’incirca, nellaSee Sold Price
Sold2021PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLOSan Francesco Olio su tela, cm 170X120 Il dipinto è desunto dal San Francesco con il crocifisso dipinto nel 1685 da Giovanni Battista Gaulli e oggi conservato nella collezione Durazzo Pallavicini diSee Sold Price
2018SiciliaRegni Siciliae Capitula [...] nunquam antea impressa, & eiusdem Regni Pandectae. Cum Indice copiosissimo ... Venezia, Domenico e Giovanni Battista Guerra, 1573. In 2°. 3 parti in un volume, legatoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Tiepolo. "Tre Soldati e un Ragazzo".Giovanni Battista Tiepolo. "Tre Soldati e un Ragazzo". Etching. 18th century. Framed and matted under glass. Plate: 5.625 x 7in. Overall: 15.75 x 18in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rossi, Giovanni Battista de142. Rossi, Giovanni Battista de. Musaici cristiani e saggi dei pavimenti delle chiese di Roma anteriori al secolo XV. 53 color lithograph plates. Folio, loose as issued, cloth-backed portfolio; ink lSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO GENNARI(Cento, 1594 - Bologna, 1661) San Luca Olio su tela, cm 62X51 Bartolomeo Gennari fu il migliore allievo di Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (Cento, 1591 - Bologna, 1666) e nel 1643-1644 è attestata la suaSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 ...PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 [but 1750 or later]. Oblong folio (220 x 330 mm). Engraved title and 93 engraved plates, including 48 bySee Sold Price
Sold2020Italy.- Rome.- Nolli (Giovanni Battista), After. PiantaItaly.- Rome.- Nolli (Giovanni Battista), After. Pianta Topgrafica di Roma Moderna e Stratta dalla Grande del Nolli an 1828, detailed plan of Rome, with four inset architectural plans and key identifiSee Sold Price
2018ETCHING BY GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESIEtching by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), from Descrizione e Disegno dell'Emissario del Lago Albano, 1762-64; signed in plate and inscribed Dimostrazioni dell'Emissario del LSee Sold Price
2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) - Sepolcro antico su la via AppiaEtching by Giovanni Battista Piranesi, originating from "Antichita d'Albano e di Castel Gondolfo", uncolored. Rome, 1764. Reserve: $120.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $29.00 to anywhere within thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Etching By Giovanni Battista PiranesiEtching by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), from Descrizione e Disegno dell'Emissario del Lago Albano, 1762-64; signed in plate and inscribed Dimostrazioni dell'EmissarSee Sold Price
Sold2018PIAZZETTA. Études De Peinture Dessinées.PIAZZETTA, Giovanni Battista. Études De Peinture Dessinées Par Jean Baptiste Piazzetta gravées par Marc Pitteri. Venezia, Avec Privilège du Senat, 1764Oblong Folio Album, 305x435 mm; full calf binSee Sold Price
Sold2020PIAZZETTA. Naturam Referens Patet Ars Sed UtrumquePIAZZETTA, Giovanni Battista. Naturam Referens Patet Ars Sed Utrumque Magistra. Appresso Teodoro Viero Venezia, ca. 1785 Folio oblungo, mm. 307x443; Leg. coeva in mezza pella e cartonato marmorizzato,See Sold Price
Sold2022Art of War. VALLE. Vallo LibroVALLE, Giovanni Battista. Vallo Libro continente appartinente à Capitanij, retenere & fortificare una Città con bastioni, con novi artificij de fuoco aggionti come nella Tabola appare, & de diveSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORTA. Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti.Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 165112mo, mm. 130x80; Late Amaranth full calf Binding, spine with 4 and golden titles, marbled edges; pp. 16, 670,See Sold Price
Sold2021Sicily. GUARNERI. Dissertationes historicae Catanense.GUARNERI, Giovanni Battista. Dissertationes historicae Catanenses.Lugduni Batavorum, Vander Aa, [1725] Folio. 374x230 mm. Legatura moderna d’amatore pelle e cartonato marmorizzato. 2 carte non nSee Sold Price
Sold2016SELVATICO. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri DuoSELVATICO, Giovanni Battista. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri Duo. [Heidelberg], Hyeronimus Commelin, 1597 Small 8vo, mm. 175x100; Contemporary full vellum binding, inside covers many manuscripSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek and Hebrew Linguistics. BIANCONI. De antiquis litteris Hebraeorum et Graecorum.BIANCONI, Giovanni Battista. De antiquis litteris Hebraeorum et Graecorum. Bononiae, Ex Typ. S. Tommaso Aq., 17634to, 263x200 mm, legatura in cartonato. Fregio xilogr. al frontespizio. 1 carta di tavoSee Sold Price
Sold2017PORTA, Giovanni Battista della - Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti. Ab ipso quidem authore adaucti... in quibus scientiarum Naturalium divitae & deliciae demonstrantur. Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 1651. In-12�See Sold Price
Sold2017BRESCIA. NAZARI. Brescia anticaBRESCIA. NAZARI, Giovanni Battista. Brescia antica… di nuovo revista, & corretta… Aggiuntovi un Ragguaglio… Aggiunto alla Brescia antica del Nazario da Bernardino Faino. Brescia, Per li Sabbj, 1See Sold Price
Sold2017[TURCHIA] MONTALBANO. Turcici imperii status.[TURCHIA] MONTALBANO, Giovanni Battista. Turcici imperii status. Seu discursus varij de rebus Turcarum.Leida, Ex officina Elzeviriana, 163016mo; contemporary full stiff vellum binding; pp. 8, includ.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Greek Vase, Archeology. ZANNONIAncient Greek Vase, Archeology. ZANNONI, Giovanni Battista. Licurgo re di Tracia assalitore del Tiaso di Bacco, bassorilievo su di un Antico vaso di marmo. Firenze, Leonardo Ciardetti, 1826.In folio,See Sold Price
15 hrs LeftAste Bolaffi GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARPANETTO 1863-1928 Dinamite Nobel, superfosfati e concimi composti 1896€350
BonhamsAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), 1758 Colonna Trajana from Vedute di Roma ...$260
BonhamsVISCONTI, ENNIO QUIRINO. 1751 - 1818. Autograph Letter Signed ('E.Q. Visconti'), 5 pp, on two bi...$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Giovanni Romagnoli (Faenza, 1893 - Bologna, 1976) - Ritratto di signora€800
Apr 30Clars Auction GalleryAttributed to Giovanni Battista Salvi (Italian,1609-1685), called Sassoferrato, Prayer$5,000
4 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)$100(1 bid)
Apr 25Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778) Frontispiece for Vedute de Roma, 1748$400
Apr 27Nadeau's Auction GalleryFive Architectural Bookplate Engravings After Giovanni Battista Borra (Italian 1713-1770) and$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Giovanni Battista Salvi Sassoferrato (studio di) Virgin with Child€4,000
Apr 25Templum Fine Art AuctionsGiovanni Battista Morelli Documented in Madrid after 1665 . Beautiful sculpture of Vanitas in€14,000
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Giovanni Battista Busiri (attribuito a) Landscape with bridge, horsemen, shepherds and herds€1,800
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHCastello, il Genovese, Giovanni Battista Die Anbetung der Hirten. Frühes 17. Jahrhundert.€3,800