Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 18thAN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Worn, the garments restored. 35.6 x 31.2 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRASee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE AND VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRAA LARGE AND VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1798 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Minimally worn. Overlaid with a chased aSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITHAN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1799 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Covered by a chaseSee Sold Price
Sold2016A FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTSA FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS WITH A MASSIVE SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1795-1799 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executeSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON WITH THREE PATRON SAINTS Russian, late 18thAN ICON WITH THREE PATRON SAINTS Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The icon showing the Archangel Michael flanked by St. SerSee Sold Price
Sold2016A RARE ICON SHOWING STS. JOB AND CHRISTOPHOROSA RARE ICON SHOWING STS. JOB AND CHRISTOPHOROS KYNOKEPHALOS Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. At the left St. Job standing in full-length wearing a crSee Sold Price
Sold2017A RARE CARVED ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVE Russian, 18thA RARE CARVED ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVE Russian, 18th century Oil on wood panel. The saint and the scrolling foliage on the borders carved. Minimal losses. 31.5 x 27.4 cm. SELTENE SCHNITZ-IKONE MIT DSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF ST. ANASTASIA Russian, late 18th centuryAN ICON OF ST. ANASTASIA Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders. Vertical crack, worn. 26.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, lateA LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The edges minimally restored. 46.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. TRYPHON Russian, late 19thA SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. TRYPHON Russian, late 19th century Tempera and oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enameling. MinimalSee Sold Price
Sold2018IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWAAN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVE Russian, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Minimally restored. 30 x 25.2 cm. IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA Russland, Anfang 18. Jh. EinzeltSee Sold Price
Sold2016A TRIPTYCH AND AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRAA TRIPTYCH AND AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. The triptych showing Feasts and scenes from the Passion of Christ. Minimal losses. 18.5 x 36 cm (extenSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOSIF OF VOLOKOLAMSK Russian, 18thAN ICON SHOWING ST. JOSIF OF VOLOKOLAMSK Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Two selected saints on the borders including St. Mary of Egypt. The gilt background and border restorSee Sold Price
Sold2018FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRAA FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The facial features finely executed in great details. The priestly phelonion, in this case decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. ARCHIMANDRITE FEODOR Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING ST. ARCHIMANDRITE FEODOR Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. Diam. 26.8 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ARCHIMANDRIT FEODOR RusslandSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18thAN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo gilded. Two selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel. Minimally restored. 31.6 x 28.2 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border with etched tracery design. The finely painted vestments with chrysograSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19thAN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Against a punched background. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Alexander and Elena. GildingSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19thAN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enameling. Vertical crack restored, wSee Sold Price
Sold2018A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian,A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. Minimally worn. 17,7 x 14.5 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEISee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian,AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. 30.8 x 25.7 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei StirnseSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Russian,AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Restorations, wearings. 32.8 x 27.9 cm. IKONE MIT DER H…LLENFAHRT CHRISTI UNDSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MATTHEWA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MATTHEW Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimally worn. 18 x 18 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM EVAGELISTEN MATTHÄUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Oktagonale HSee Sold Price
Sold2017A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OFA FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The expressive faces renderSee Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGDOUBLE-SIDED BULGARIAN LAMPADA-ICON SHOWING THE SAINTS GEORGE AND DEMETROS, KONSTANTIN AND HELENA€500
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian wooden icon showing the nativity of Christ, late 18th century€800
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon with unusual depiction of St. Florus and St. Laurus, late 18th century€520
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing Christ Pantokrator with silver-gilt riza, late 19th century (icon), St.€1,200
May 04Bright Star Antiques Co.Late 18th C. Dutch Two Piece Cupboard 66 3/4"H, 39 3/4"L, 13 1/4"W$25(1 bid)
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryItalian School, "Prayer Before a Court of Fools," late 18th c., H.- 48 in., W.- 40 1/2 in., Framed-$325
May 04Bright Star Antiques Co.Late 18th C. Oriental Umbrella / Cane Holder w/ cracks and repairs / 25 3/4"H, 9 1/8" diam.$25
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsDecorative Art, map of South America, late 18th C., framed & matted, Exc cond, 24"H x 20"W overall.$50
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryQueen Anne Mahogany Armchair and Queen Anne Mahogany Tea Table, late 18th c., Table- H.- 28 1/2 in.,$400
2 days LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.Late 18th C. French Louis Style XV Marquetry Bronze Mounted Commode$1,700
2 days LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.Pair Of Late 18th C. Sevres Hand Painting Of A ' Queen ' Plates, Made In France$2,500
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Set Of Four Late 18th C. French Hand Painted Jeweled & Enamel Sevres Plates$4,000