Sold2023[MAP] TACHARD, G. CARTE MARINE [INDIA, ETC.] 1701Tachard Guy. CARTE MARINE Depius Suratte jusqu'au Detroit de Malaca Dressee par le R.P. Tachard de la Compangnie de Jesus... Paris: I.B. Nolin [Jean-Baptiste Nolin], 1701. Map showing India, Ceylon (SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French.Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French. "Porte de la Grille de Lauant Court du Chateau de Versailles", Engraving, Unframed, 10.75" x 5.25", and Eight others by the same hand, Nine (9).See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) LeJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot(French, 1796-1875)Le Jardin de Pericles, L'Allee des Peintres, Griffonage, Le grand Bucheron, La Tour d'Henri VIII, 1856cliche-verre11 1/2 x 14 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile,...HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile, comprenant tout ce qui s'est passe depuis la formation jusqu'a la dissolution de cette Colonie.... PariSee Sold Price
SoldÀ la manière de / In the manner of Bartolomé Esteban MURILLO (1618-1682)Description française: À la manière de Bartolomé Esteban MURILLO (1618-1682) Sans titre - St-Jean-Baptiste, le Christ et l'agneau Huile sur toile Provenance: Succession de M. MeirSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The,Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The, after "Le gouter" by Jean Metzinger, 1929 aquatint signed Jacques Villon, signed Metzinger, and numbered 112/200 in pencil 18 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches. PSee Sold Price
Sold20161781 Rousseau Project signes Pour la MusiqueProjet Concernant de Nouveaux Signes pour la Musique, Lu par l'Auteur à l'Académie des Sciences, le 22 Aout 1742, by Jean-Jacques Rousseau, printed at Geneve, MDCCLXXXI (1781). RARE work of RousseauSee Sold Price
Sold2021D'après / After Jean-Baptiste MALLET (1759-1835)D'après Jean-Baptiste MALLET (1759-1835) Histoire de l'Amour : "L'Espérance le berce", "La folie l'égare", "La volupté l'endort" et "L'amitié reste" Suite de quatre planches lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anti-papist work by Jean Baptiste RenoultHeading: Author: Renoult, Jean-Baptiste Title: Les Avantures de la Modona et de Francois d'Assise Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:Nicolas Schevalier & Jacques Tirel Date Published: 1701See Sold Price
Sold2021Villon After Metzinger 'La Tasse de The' AquatintJacques Villon 'La Tasse de The', after 'Le Gouter' by Jean Metzinger, 1929, aquatint, numbered 78/200 and signed 'Metzinger', framed. Sight 19.5" H x 17.5" W. Frame 28.5" H x 25.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Print AssortmentJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Print Assortment (3) items including 1929 etching with aquatint 'La Tasse de The', unsigned after 'Le Gouter' by Jean Metzinger, 'Lili Polka Piano' color lithographSee Sold Price
Sold2019Labat- Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique...Labat, Jean-Baptiste- ''Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique, Contenant, L'Historie Naturelle De Ces Pays, L'Origine, Les Moeurs, la Religion & le Gouvernement des Habitans Anciens & Modernes''- VolSee Sold Price
Sold2022D'Après / After RAPHAEL (Raffaello Sanzio, dit) (1483-1520)Description Français: D'Après RAPHAEL (Raffaello Sanzio, dit) (1483-1520) "La Sainte Famille avec le petit saint Jean Baptiste" Huile sur toile D'après l'œuvre originale de Rapha&See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Baptiste Louis Clouet: Central Asia 1787Map: Central Asia De La Tartarie Maker: Jean-Baptiste Louis Clouet From Géographie Moderne Origin: Paris Date: 1787 Medium: Engraving hand-colored at publication Sheet Size: 19.75 x 26.75 inches No RSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Carte de La Louisiane by Bourguignon d'Anville"Carte de La Louisiane," by Jean-Baptiste Bourguignon d'Anville (French, 1697-1782) hand-colored copper engraved map, created 1732, published Paris, 1752. Matted, glazed and framed. plate 21" x 36-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016The day of St. John. Russia. 1838.Pergola Night celebrates the day of St. John. Russia. 1838.Print of steel engraving titled „Nuit fetee a Pergola le jour de la St. Jean“.Drawn by Danvin.Engraved by Cholet.From „Russie par M. ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023TRATTATO DEL TAGLIO DE GL' ALBERI FRUTTIFERI ( Published 1697 ) ( Cultivation of fruit trees 11TRATTATO DEL TAGLIO DE GL' ALBERI FRUTTIFERI ( Published 1697 ) ( Cultivation of fruit trees 11 folding engraved plates ). (Author Jean Baptiste de la Quintinie ). Books in this auction come from a fiSee Sold Price
Sold2019* [IDALIE, Olaf -- VERNIERE, Jacques, illustrators] --* [IDALIE, Olaf -- VERNIERE, Jacques, illustrators] -- CLAVEL, Maurice (1920-1979). Le Soulèvement De La Vie. Verona: Jacques Verniere, 1974. Folio. Etching after Idalie signed lower right in penSee Sold Price
Sold2021Brian Eno signed Wrong Way Up CD sleeve disc included.Brian Eno signed Wrong Way Up CD sleeve disc included. Brian Peter George St John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno RDI ( born Brian Peter George Eno, 15 May 1948) is a British musician, composer, record prSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Lithograph Advertising Poster, Ducretet Thomson, Le Reveil De La Voix Du Monde, Jean DenisFrench Lithograph Advertising Poster, Ducretet Thomson, Le Reveil De La Voix Du Monde, Jean Denis Malcles (1912-2002), Imp. Bedos et Cie, Paris, c.1945, 59" x 39 1/2", Framed-62 1/4" x 43". Note: JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Early State Etching of "Le Passage de la Mer Rouge" by Jacques Callot (1592-1635)An early state 17th century etching of Jacques Callot's (1592-1635) "Le Passage de la Mer Rouge" (The Crossing of the Red Sea). Originally done in 1629, piece shows French script all along the bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Ethics] Blanchard, Scuola de' costumi 1825-8, 4 (+2) vA COLLECTION OF MORAL AND HISTORICAL REFLECTIONS ABOUT THE MAXIMS OF WISDOM BY JEAN BAPTISTE BLANCHARD [1.]: Blanchard, Jean Baptiste. La scuola de’ costumi ovvero riflessioni morali ed istoriche inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Engraving "Les Obseques de la Lionne, FableAntique Engraving "Les Obseques de la Lionne, Fable CLVI" - Oudry, Jean Baptiste (1686-1755) Copper engraving on paper. Engraving P. Martenasie sculpt. It belongs to the work of La Fontaine, Fables chSee Sold Price
May 04Kunst & Design AuktionshausJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la Danse€2,400
2 days LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean Baptiste CARPEAUX (1827-1875) "Le Genie de la danse" Bust in bronze with medal patina. Signed€1,500
BonhamsAfter Jean Baptiste Siméon Chardin, (French, 1699-1779) A Pair of Framed 19th-Century Frenc...$110(4 bids)
2 days LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean-Baptiste CLESINGER (1814-1883) "La joueuse de lyre" bronze sculpture with two patinas from the€2,400
BonhamsJAMES JACQUES JOSEPH TISSOT (French, 1836-1902) Le Foyer de la Comédie-Française penda...$400(1 bid)
BonhamsJAMES JACQUES JOSEPH TISSOT (French, 1836-1902), 1878 Le Portique de la Galerie Nationale a Lond...$400
2 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHMaubert de Gouvest, Jean Henri L'Esprit de la présente guerre. Discours de M. de G. dans la€350
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000
2 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHCode criminel de l'Empereur Charles V. vulgairement appelé La Caroline. Contenant Les Loix qui€400
4 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - SMITH William Sydney (1764 - 1840) - Autograph letter signed£180