Sold2021Copy of Continental Tavern Pub Scene Genre Painting. ArCopy of Continental Tavern Pub Scene Genre Painting. Artist Signed; also names original artist. AFTER Eduard Von Grutzner.-- Dimensions: H: 19 inches: W: 23.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2024European Tavern Genre Painting Oil on Board SignedEuropean Tavern Scene. Genre Style Painting. Signed in lower right (image 11). Oil on BoardProvenance: Bought at auction for $1600Overall Size: 23 1/2 x 26 in. Sight Size: 17 x 19 1/2 in. #1310 #12See Sold Price
Sold2021English School, Oil Painting, Tavern SceneEnglish School, 19th century, oil on board, Tavern Scene, illegibly signed lower right (F ?olenuc?). [Sight: 10 1/4" H x 7 1/4" W, Frame: 17 1/2" H x 12" W]. Surface dirt, wear and losses to giltwoodSee Sold Price
Sold2016UNFRAMED OIL PAINTING, BOSTON GENRE SCENE 19TH CUnframed oil on canvas, Tavern Scene with Figures and Animals, possibly late 19th c./early 20th c., unsigned, canvas stamped by Boston supplier verso, retaining partial tag on stretcher, 17.25"h, 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH STREET SCENE O/C PAINTINGOil on canvas, signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 26" x W 29.75" (Sight) H 17.25" x W 21.25" Condition: Mild wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017MODERNIST O/C LAKE SCENE PAINTINGOil on canvas, not signed Dimensions: H 14.5" x W 17.5", sight H 12.75" x W 15.75" Condition: Some surface dirt and a few cracks to paint.See Sold Price
Sold2016Tavern Scene with Figure and Mug, paintingBarvarian School (20th century), Tavern Scene with Figure and Mug, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly lower right, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018MALFROY (1862-1918), "ARRIVAL OF THE FISHERMEN", O/COIL ON CANVAS HARBOR SCENE PAINTING "ARRIVAL OF THE FISHERMEN" SIGNED LOWER LEFT MALFROY (CHARLES MALFROY 1862-1918); 17.5"H X 25"W IMAGE, 23"H X 31.5"W OVERALL; ONE OF THE ARTIST'S MOST NOTABLE SALESee Sold Price
Sold2022After Felix LABISSE: "Coastal Dinner Scene" - O/CAfter Felix Labisse (French, 1905-1982) surrealist oil on canvas painting titled "Coastal Dinner Scene", signed lower left. [Sight: 17 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W; Frame: 29 1/2" H x 27" W]. Light craquelure,See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Emile Emil MeyerEmile Emil Meyer (American, b. 1863), Interior Tavern Scene, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, canvas: 22"h x 17"w, overall (with frame): 26.5"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019LESLIE, PR. OF O/C EUROPEAN L/SCAPE PAINTINGSPAIR OF 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS EUROPEAN HIGHLAND SCENE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS HAVING FIGURES WITH WILDLIFE NEARBY, BOTH SIGNED AND DATED BY CHARLES LESLIE, BOTTOM RIGHT AND LEFT RESPECTIVELY; 17.25"H X 35See Sold Price
Sold2023A. RENOUX ORIGINAL O/C WINTER STREET SCENESigned lower left; inscribed indistinctly on stretcher verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17" x W 20" ; (Painting) H 10.5" x W 14" Condition: Light surface dust; a couple stray marks to linen liner; a few dSee Sold Price
Sold2023ORIGINAL O/C JUNGLE SCENE WITH GIRAFFESSigned indistinctly "Nept_" lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.75" x W 17" ; (Painting) H 16" x W 12" Condition: Painting with surface grime, a few small scuffs. One faint mark to linen liner. A feSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) JOHAN ADALBERT HEINE, GERMAN (1850-1900) O/CPetite genre scenes. Both signed and inscribed Munchen lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 11" x W 13.5" ; (Painting) H 8.5" x W 10.75" Condition: Relined and varnished. Craquelure to paint surfaces, aSee Sold Price
Sold2016GIEL, OIL ON CANVAS HARBOR SCENE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS HARBOR SCENE PAINTING SIGNED J.? GIEL; 17"H X 21"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Oil on Board Tavern Scene PaintingFramed Oil on Board Tavern Scene Painting, Unsigned, frame size 17"H x 20"W and sight size 11"H x 14"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023DUTCH SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING TAVERN SCENEFramed Dutch School oil on canvas painting, Tavern Scene, unsigned, some craquelure and associated flaking to paint, sight: approx 10"h, 12.75"w, overall: approx 14.5"h, 17"w, 3.25lbs Start Price: $80See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed O/c Venetian canal genre sceneSigned Venetian canal genre scene, executed in oil on canvas, depicting a gondolier on the canal, signed 'Vicenzo' to lower right, 36"h x 24"w, overall dimensions with frame 48"h x 36"w x 3"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, "Forest Jaunt", Signed O/CAmerican School, 20th century. "Untitled (Forest Jaunt)", oil on canvas, signed to lower right "Henry Todhunter". Figural genre scene painting depicting man in bowler hat strolling through verdant forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unclearly Signed 25x35 O/C Interior Genre PaintingUnclearly Signed (ca late19th/early 20thC) 25x35 , O/C , signed lower right , Interior Genre Painting , Depicting: figures, tavern sceneas framed: 29.75 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 19TH C. ITALIAN PORTRAIT, SIGNED O/CDetailed portrait of an elderly man. Signed indistinctly lower right. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25" x W 21.75", (Painting) H 17" x W 14" Condition: Painting unvarnished, with surface dirt,See Sold Price
Sold2023ORIGINAL CARIBBEAN SIGNED O/CPainting with some texture. Signed indistinctly lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15.25" x W 17" ; (Painting) H 8" x W 10" Condition: Minor cracking to paint. A few rubs to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Heine German Tavern Scene Genre PaintingHeine, Johann Adalbert (German, 1850-1900) tavern scene genre painting, oil on board measuring 8.25 by 10.25 inches, in a gold leaf frame measuring 15 by 17 inches.See Sold Price
6 days LeftClars Auction GalleryJames William Glass (American, 1825-1855), Return with Glory, Oil on Canvas$1,000
May 05Tremont AuctionsD. Ryckaert. 17th century old master painting. Interior tavern scene with figures. Signed D.$1,000
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryNiek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954), "Beach Scene," H.- 17 in., W.- 22 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 24 1/8$1,400