Sold2023Freiherr von Pufendorf Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens Vol IFreiherr von Pufendorf, Samuel & Barbeyrac, Jean. "Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens…" Volume I. Amsterdam; Pierre de Coup, 1712. Vellum bound, 8vo (9 1/2" high). Some wear, pages with toning anSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Menon.] Traité historique et pratique de la cuisine. Ou le cuisiner instruit, 2 vol., first[Menon.] Traité historique et pratique de la cuisine. Ou le cuisiner instruit, de la connoissance des Animaux, tant Volatiles, que Terrestres, Aquatiques & Amphibies; de la facon, de PrépareSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Louis XVI-Style Gilt Bronze-Mounted and Inlaid Walnut Secretaire a Abattant with Marble Top,French Louis XVI-Style Gilt Bronze-Mounted and Inlaid Walnut Secretaire a Abattant with Marble Top, Louis Grade & Pelcotcirca 1870marked "L. Grade et Pelcot. / Ru de la Paix 23 / Paris" 31 1/2 x 19 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023(8vol) [SIGNED] CAREME, ANTONINIncluding: (2vol) Le Patissier royal parisien, ou Traite elementaire et pratique de la patisserie ancienne et modern? Deuxieme edition, revue et corrigee, Paris: Chez L'Auteur, 1828, second edition, 8See Sold Price
Sold2023DE LUMINA. Histoire..French & Indian War, 1759French & Indian War. - [E.J. POULLIN de Lumina]. Histoire de la Guerre contre les Anglois. Geneva; 1759. Volume I only (of 2), octavo. (Light toning). French contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartmeSee Sold Price
Sold2021DE LESCURE - Correspondance Secrete Louis XVI 1866DE LESCURE, M. Correspondance Secrete inedite sur Louis XVI, Marie-Antoinette la cour et la ville de 1777 a 1792 .... Paris: Henri Plon, 1866. 2 vols, octavo. (9 3/16 x 6 1/8 inches). 618; 800pp. TextSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two (2) Antique French WWI Illustration BooksL'Album de la Guerre 1914-1919 Vol I & II. Containing photographic documented history during World War I. Including many color reproductions, as well as a summary text constituting a true summary of hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hardcover Copy Of A L' Histoire De La Guerre Entre La France Et La Russie En 1812This lot contains a hardcover copy of "A L' Histoire De La Guerre Entre La France Et La Russie En 1812". The book is approx 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" x 1 3/4" and weighs about 2.7lbs. OSee Sold Price
Sold202351 Vols. Religious Works.51 volumes. In various bindings of leather and cloth. (1) Pratique Journaliere de L'Oraison et de La Contemplation Divine. De Brouwer, Paris. 6 volumes. Quarter leather over gray cloth. (2) DirectionsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall - La Bible : Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Lithograph on wove paper.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in.From "Verve" issue (vol. VIII, n°33 et 34), publishedSee Sold Price
Sold20235 vols. Ancient Classics.5 volumes. Quintus Curtius Rufus. De la Vie et des Actions D'Alexandre Le Grand. 2 volumes. Alberts & Vander Kloor., La Haye, 1727. 8vo. Both volumes full leather cover. Joints are weak. Red edging onSee Sold Price
Sold2019Secrets Des Dames, 1700 + 2 on ProstitutionDigby, Kenelm. NOUVEAUX SECRETS EXPERIMENTEZ, POUR CONSERVER LA BEAUTE DES DAMES, ET POUR GUERIR PLUSIEURS FORTES DE MALADIES. La Haye: Foulque, 1700. 6.25" x 3.75". 2 vols, bound in 1. [20], 192; [8]See Sold Price
Sold2023SAND, GEORGE. JEAN DE LA ROCHE * TAMARIS. 1860-2SAND, GEORGE. Lot of 2 volumes sold together: JEAN DE LA ROCHE. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie., 1860. * TAMARIS. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1862. 2 vols in uniform binding. 8vo. Half calf oveSee Sold Price
Sold2018(5 TITLES IN 6 VOLS) MINIATURE 18TH C. FRENCH BOOKSIn similar full calf bindings, gilt applied labels and decoration, gilt edge, decorated endpapers, all roughly 2 3/4" x 4 3/4", including: Maximes et Relexions Morales, Extraites de la Bruyers. a GeneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mythologie Grecque. La Guerre de TroieMythologie Grecque. La Guerre de Troie Chamay, Jacques (1984). Genève, Musée d'art et d'histoire. ISBN: 2-8306-0007-X CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _____________________________ The library of DrSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliésLA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliés plein veau fauve, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés, triple filet doré en encadrement des pSee Sold Price
Sold20234 vols. Oeuvres and Life of Francois De Sales.[Religion] 4 volumes. (1-2) Les Oeuvres de Saint Francois de Sales Evesque et Prince de Geneve, Instituteur des Religieuses de la Visitation de Sainte Marie. Frederic Leonard, Paris, 1669. 2 volumes.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cosmetics.- Digby (Sir Kenelm) Nouveaux secrets experimentez pour conserver la beauté des DamesNO RESERVE Cosmetics.- Digby (Sir Kenelm) Nouveaux secrets experimentez pour conserver la beauté des Dames et pour guérir plusieurs sortes de maladie, 2 vol. in 1, engraved frontispiece to eSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE FRENCH LADIES 18 KT GOLD & BLUE ENAMEL WITHWith white enamel face with Roman numeral chapters, the front side of the back cover engraved "Rue de la Paix, No. 2" and serial No. 36580, jeweled escapement movement, 1" diameter. (Cond: not in workSee Sold Price
Sold2019Classics of French Food Literature in Two Volumes, 1855Heading: Author: Amero, M. Justin Title: Les Classiques de la Table. 2 vols. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Firmin Didot Freres Date Published: 1855 Description: Illus. wSee Sold Price
Sold2018(French 1833 – 1915) Picault, EmileAfter.”L’aurore du droit et de la liberte”. Winged figure carrying tablet “jus est libertas” in several patinas. 31"H x 9"W x 8"DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Military camp. China. 1837.Print of steel engraving titled „Tchao-Hoeireccit dans son camp sous les murs de Yerechin les hommages des habitants de la ville et de la province. Juillet 1759“.Drawn by unknown.Engraved by unknoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bacler D'Albe, Louis Albert Ghislain - Carte du Theater de la Guerre en Suisse et en Italie. De la[sec. XIX]. Geographic map 207 x 118 cm, made up of 56 copper engraved squares, some rare blossoms, dust jacket, marbled paper case, red back with gold title, slight signs of use.** Napoleon's personaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Cortes ''Rue de la Paix, Vendome'' OilEdouard Cortes (1882-1969 French) ''Rue de la Paix et Place Vendome'' Oil on Canvas 13x18'' Image. Signed l.r. with perspective line pin hole middle left. Copyright stamp on verso with ''E369'' cataloSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHMaubert de Gouvest, Jean Henri L'Esprit de la présente guerre. Discours de M. de G. dans la€350
20 hrs LeftForum AuctionsLa Fontaine (Jean de) Contes et Nouvelles en Vers, 2 vol. in 1, one of 150 copies with plates before£1,500
20 hrs LeftForum AuctionsEarly satirical plays.- [Caron (Pierre-Siméon, editor)] La Farce de la querelle de£50
20 hrs LeftForum Auctions[Smollett (Tobias)] Histoire et Avantures de Sir Williams Pickle, 2 vol., first edition in French,£150
20 hrs LeftForum AuctionsRabies vaccine.- Pasteur (Louis) Nouvelle Communication sur la rage... avec la callaboration de MM.£200
3 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHCode criminel de l'Empereur Charles V. vulgairement appelé La Caroline. Contenant Les Loix qui€400
3 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHHuberich, Charles Henry The Trans-Isthmian Canal. A Study in American Diplomatic History€200
2 days LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.19th C. Pink Sevres Bronze Signed By, Tahan R. De La Paix Jewelry Casket$1,700
20 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGreece.- Pouqueville (F. C. H. L.) Voyage de la Grèce, 6 vol., second edition, Paris, 1826£100
3 days LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONSet of four marquetry and lacquer boxes including a glove box stamped Tahan F. du Roi in Paris.€140
7 days LeftFlints Auctions LtdLacambre, George, Traité Complet de la Fabrication de Bières et de la£80
212 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery7 Volumes Le Panorama De La Guerre Hardcovers$5(1 bid)
6 days LeftL'Autographe LtdSCIENCE AND MEDICINE - BARBIE DU BOCAGE Jean Denis (1760 - 1825) - Autograph letter signed£80
7 days LeftDoyle New YorkVaugondy's map of Virginia and Maryland, a reduction of Fry and Jefferson's landmark map$600