Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1717.) Francisco de Avila. Arte de la lengua mexicana, y breves platicas . . . de(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1717.) Francisco de Avila. Arte de la lengua mexicana, y breves platicas . . . de su obligacion á los Indios. [13], 37 leaves. Small 8vo, later limp calf, minor wear; moderate dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guide to indigenous Mexican language 1888Heading: (Mexico) Author: Sandoval, Rafael Tiburcio Title: Arte de la Lengua Mexicana Place Published: Mexico Publisher:Tipografia "La Reproduction" Date Published: 1888 Description: </See Sold Price
Sold2016Arte Hebraispano / "Dikduk Lashon Hakodesh BelshonDikduk Lashon Hakodesh Belshon Sepharadith [Hebrew] / Arte Hebraispano, Grammatica de la Lengua Santa, by Martin del Castillo. Lyon-Madrid, 1676. Spanish and Hebrew. First Edition. The First Hebrew GrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anderson’s El Arte de la Plateria en MEXICO, etc.3 vols. Anderson, Lawrence. El Arte de la Plateria en Mexico 1519-1936. New York: Oxford University Press, 1941. 2 VOLS., QUARTO, orig. gilt-stamped cloth, dust jackets. Profusely photomechanically ilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diccionario de la Lengua CastellanaLa Real Academia Espanola. "Diccionario de la Lengua Castellana" Third Edition, reduced to one volume. Madrid; Don Joaquin Ibarra, c. 1780s. Full paneled calf with raised bands, folio (14 1/2" high).See Sold Price
Sold20166 Vols. Of 18th C. Spanish Dictionaries"Diccionario de la Lengua Castellana", 1726-1739. Published in Madrid by Francisco del Hierro. Ex. Collection of Dr. Dn. Francisco Forcada. Leather bound with gilt embossed spines, volume VI varies slSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1577.) [Juan de la Anunciación.] [Sermonario en lengua mexicana.](MEXICAN IMPRINT--1577.) [Juan de la Anunciación.] [Sermonario en lengua mexicana.] [8], 267 leaves (erratically paginated). 3 parts in one volume. 4to, contemporary vellum, worn; lacking endpapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua Castellana y Mexicana. [8], 259, [1] leaves including facsimiles. 4to, later gilt calf, lacking backstripSee Sold Price
Sold2022VARIOUS ARTISTS: MAESTROS DEL DIBUJO PORTFOLIOMaestros del Dibujo en la Pintura Mexicana; Galeria Central de Arte Misrachi, Mexico, 1963; complete set of ten works; the first : Gustavo Montoya, watercolor and pencil on paper (19 x 13 inches); theSee Sold Price
Sold2020El Triunfo de Cristo Resucitado con los cuatro PadresEl Triunfo de Cristo Resucitado con los cuatro Padres de la Iglesia OccidentalSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe,(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe, con una construccion de las oraciones de la Doctrina Christiana. [16], 148, [4] pages including 3 full-page woodcuts. 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2022[BIBLE, OLD TESTAMENT] Biblia en lengua española. Traduzida palabra por palabra de la verdad[BIBLE, OLD TESTAMENT] Biblia en lengua española. Traduzida palabra por palabra de la verdad hebrayca, por muy excelentes letrados; ... y aora de nuevo corregida. Amsterdam: Joseph Athias, 5421 (See Sold Price
Sold2022VARIOUS ARTISTS: LA GUERRA Y DE LA PAZ PORTFOLIOGaleria Central de Arte Misrachi, Mexico; the complete set comprising ten works, one each by Arnoldo Belkin, Emilio Ortiz, Jose Hernandez Delgadillo, Jose Munoz, Artemio Sepulveda, Hector Xavier, JoseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wifredo Lam, Abstract Design Arte Casa Porcelain PlateWifredo Lam, Abstract Design Arte Casa Porcelain Plate. size: 1h 10.5w. ASKart: Wifredo Oscar de la Concepcion Lam (1902 - 1982) was active/lived in Cuba, France, Europe. Wifredo Lam is known for CubiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, B. 1932) Vuelo en la Bruma.Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, B. 1932) Vuelo en la Bruma. Oil on masonite, signed lower right and dated '66. Provenance: Galeria, Arte de Coleccionistas, Mexico 13.75" x 9.75" Frame: 19.25" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2018ARTE GRAFIAS MITADAS SA PORTFOLIOARTE GRAFIAS MITADAS SA PORTFOLIO Includes 8 prints overall: (2) Cristino Flores, (2) Felipe de la Rosa, (2) Eusebio Diaz and (2) Nicolas de Jesus; All prints are done on handmade paper and are signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arte Monastico Last Supper Wall Placque.Design by Dom Bariel Chaveez de la Mora, a young monk. Mixed metals, made in the workshops of the Monastery of the Rusurrection in Cuernavaca, Mexico. 13.75 x 9.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Un agnellino | A lambUn agnellino in terracotta policroma, gambe e orecchie in piombo, cm 13x14 Pubblicato in Il Presepe Napoletano e la Pittura. La Natura Morta. De Luca Editori D'Arte, Roma | A lamb in polychrome terracSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nine porcelaine pieces by KPM. C. 1903.Lote formado por nueve piezas de la KPM (Real Fábrica de porcelana de Berlín). Consta de siete platos, una salsera y una fuente con pie. Esmaltados, dorados y vidriados. Decorados con motivos floralSee Sold Price
Sold2017FERNANDO LEAL OIL ON CANVAS 1957FERNANDO LEAL (MEXICAN, 1896-1964), OIL ON CANVAS, 1957, H 11", W 9", "LA TURISTA":Signed lower right; non-original frame. Provenance: purchased from Arte De Coleccionistas-Galeria, Mexico, May 8, 196See Sold Price
Sold2020ORDEN DE WISSAM AL ALAOUIArtist: - Artwork: Orden de Wissam Al Alaoui Catalogue raisonné/literature: Lote formado por gran cruz, estrella de pecho y miniatura para ojal de la Orden de Wissam Al Alaoui, de Marruecos. UnaSee Sold Price
Sold2020VALDÉS, MANOLO (1942). "Reina Mariana (1984)".VALDÉS, MANOLO (1942). "Reina Mariana (1984)". LitografÃa y collage sobre papel. Firmada en el ángulo inferior derecho. Sello de la GalerÃa Nieves Fernández al dorso. 38 x 27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017[LOT OF 4 WORKS ABOUT ESOTERISM AND SPIRITISM]VALLEMONT, Pierre de. La Gran bacchetta divinatoria ed il vecchio druido delle piramidi, ossia la vera arte per scoprire l'oro, l'argento, le miniere, gli assassini, ecc. E tutte le erbe portentose prSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Architecture, Geometry] San Nicolas, Euclid, 1667Lorenzo de San Nicolas; Euclid. SEGUNDA YNPRESION DE LA PRIMERA PARTE DEL ARTE Y USO DE ARCHITECTURA… CON EL PRIMER LIBRO DEUCLIDES…. Madrid: Bernardo de Hervada, 1667. [12], 188, 191-342,See Sold Price
May 15Aste Bolaffi ALEXANDER CALDER 1898-1976 Taches de rousseur (da La Mémoire Eléméntaire) 1976 - ALEXANDER€2,000
3 days LeftGreat Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersJUAN FRANCISCO RODRIGUEZ SORIANO PALOMA BRONZE$1,000
18 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersNARCISSE-VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PENA (1807-1876) "FOREST LANDSCAPE".$225(3 bids)
18 hrs LeftNye & CompanyJulien Brosius, 20th C., Place de la Concorde, Paris, Oil on Canvas$70(4 bids)
May 04Rockport Art Association & MuseumNarcisse Virgilio Díaz de la Peña (1807-1876) Landscape with Figures by a Pond$2,000