×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0556
"Boneshaker" Bicycle, c. 1868
Early unmarked bicycle like a "Michaudine" by Erneste Michaux, diagonal wrought-iron frame, wooden spoke wheels rimmed with solid iron, front Ø 39 1/3 in., rear Ø 30 1/3 in., leather saddle suspended on a large leaf spring, iron pad which acts as a brake when turning the handle bar grip, three-sided pedals. - Very nice restored condition, one of the first bicycles with cranks.

"Vélocipède" nach Michaux, um 1868
Tretkurbelfahrrad mit Frontantrieb, unbezeichnet, diagonal ausgeführter schmiedeeiserner Rahmen, Holzspeichenräder, vorn: Ø 100 cm, hinten: Ø 77 cm, Ledersattel, Blattfederung, Vorderrad mit Schutzblech, Hinterradbremse, Betätigung durch Drehung des Handgriffes, Tretkurbel mit dreieckigen Pedalen. - Sehr schöner restaurierter Zustand, eines der ersten Fahrräder mit Pedalantrieb. - Ein echtes Museumsstück!

Start Price: EUR 2000

(2-3/2-3)

Starting Bid

€2,000.00

  • 26.8%

Boneshaker Bicycle, c. 1868

Auction ended on Sat, May 26, 2018
Estimate €3,000 - €5,000
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Competing Bid
€3,100.00
Competing Bid
€2,800.00
Competing Bid
€2,500.00
Competing Bid
€2,200.00
Competing Bid
€2,000.00
Starting Bid
€2,000.00
Interested in this item?Save to 'Saved Items' to access later.