×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0987
"Mandoline Expressive" Musical Box by Nicole Frères, c. 1870
No. 44058, playing eight popular and Scottish airs, Gamme no. 2790, with 128 teeth in two combs (complete), mandolin teeth in groups of up to six, brass bedplate, brass control panel, attractively figured veneered case with red interior, tune-sheet for London agent Wales & McCulloch and inlaid front and lid, wd. 26 ¾ in. (68 cm), cylinder 17 ¼ in. (44 cm). A well-arranged musical box in good restored playing condition.

"Mandoline Expressive"-Walzenspieldose von Nicole Frères, um 1870
Nr. 44058, 8 populäre und schottische Melodien, Gamme Nr. 2790, 128 Töne in 2 Stahlkämmen (komplett), Mandolinentöne in Sechser-Gruppen, Messing-Boden platte, Messing-Kontrollhebelplatte, attraktiv fur niertes Gehäuse, innen rot lasiert, Front und Deckel mit Intarsien, Melodienblatt des Londoner Händlers Wales & McCulloch, Gehäusebreite 68 cm, Walzenbreite 44 cm. - Eine Walzenspieldose mit sehr guten Arrangements in gut restauriertem und spielendem Zustand.

Start Price: EUR 2000

Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker

(3/2)

  • 26.8%

Mandoline Expressive Musical Box by Nicole Frères, c.

Estimate €3,000 - €5,000May 26, 2018
Otto-Hahn-Str. 10
Koeln, 50997
Germany
Ask a Question|