Sold20221592 Pierre Messie antique Dialogues on sun earth meteors banquets & doctorsLes diverses lecons d'Antoine du Verdier (...). Contenans plusieurs histoires, discourse & faictsmemorables, receuillis des auteurs Grecs, Latins, & Italiens. Augmentées par l'auteur en ceste quatrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) La Brebis GalanteFramed frottage on paper titled La Brebis Galante by Max Ernst. Acrylic under wood frame. It is signed and dedicated to Gretchen and Peter, dated Dec. 24 1949. It measures approx 9.5" x 6.5" sSee Sold Price
Sold2017KUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires deKUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires de blanc et noir. Paris: Marcel Baque, 1926. Copy n. 259 of 300 complete with the 26 full-page woodcut plates. In good condition. Folio (330 x 254mm). 2See Sold Price
Sold201819th Century French School “Fete Galante” oil on19th Century French School “Fete Galante” oil on canvas. Canvas: 32"H x 40"W; Frame: 41"H x 48.625"W. PROVENANCE: Newhouse Galleries, New York, NY (label on verso). NOTE: Plaque on frame attributeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Galante Amputation and Trepanning SetAmputation and trepanning set. Marked Galante Paris. Metal bound mahogany case. H 5-3/8" W 16-1/4" 10-1/4". Condition: Excellent. Copy and paste this link for a high-res image: https://www.dropbox.comSee Sold Price
Sold2020PASQUALE GALANTECarovigno 1964 Nudo 49, 2017 Olio su tela, cm 100 x 125,5 Firmato, datato e titolato sul retro Autentica su fotografia dell'artistaSee Sold Price
Sold2022SARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant leSARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant le cours du Mississipi, depuis ses... [Paris: Dépôt des Cartes et Plans de la Marine], 1778.See Sold Price
Sold2019KUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires deKUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires de blanc et noir. Paris: Marcel Baque, 1926. Copy n. 188 of 300 complete with the 26 full-page woodcut plates. In good condition. Folio (330 x 254mm). TSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (1853-1920) Scena GalanteOil on canvas. Original Framed.Signed low left. Amazing and lovely painting full framed. Beautiful executed. Full detail on costume.Size: 16 inches (h) x 10 ½ inches (w) canvas27 inches (h) x 21 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Engelmann, Godefroy (Porte-Feuille Geographique et ethnographique contenant: des planches pour laEngelmann, Godefroy (Porte-Feuille Geographique et ethnographique contenant: des planches pour la géographie mathématique, des dessins représentant les principales curiosités de laSee Sold Price
Sold2020SUITE DE CINQ RAVIERS de formes diverses (fleur,SUITE DE CINQ RAVIERSde formes diverses (fleur, hexagonale, lotus) en porcelaine et émaux polychromes dans le style de la famille rose à décor de coqs, enfants et jeunes femmes sur desSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benjamin Peret and Max Ernst, La Brebis GalanteBenjamin Peret and Max Ernst, La Brebis Galante, Editions Premieres, Paris, 1949, one of 300 copies, this copy incomplete, with title etching, 18 pages of pochoir prints, and folded folio with 2 additSee Sold Price
Sold2022Westbury-Hodgkin-David copy.- L'Ecole parfaite des officiers de bouche, contenant le Vray MaistreWestbury-Hodgkin-David copy.- L'Ecole parfaite des officiers de bouche, contenant le Vray Maistre d'Hostel. Le Grand Ecuyer-Tranchant. Le Sommelier royal. Le Confiturier royal. Le Cuisinier royal et lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carte Contenant le Royaume du Mexique la Floridie, 1719Map: Carte Contenant le Royaume du Mexique et la Floridie Cartographer: H. Chatelain Publishing: 1719 Size: 20.6 x 15.9 inches This map is a derivative of Delisle's landmark map of the southern part oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philosophy and Theology. BAYLE. Oeuvres diverses.BAYLE, Pierre. Oeuvres diverses. Tome premiere [-quatrieme].A La Haye, Compagnie des Libraires, 17374 voll. In-folio, 400x254 mm; Legatura coeva piena pelle marrone chiaro, dorso a sei nervi con titolSee Sold Price
Sold2019Meissen gruppo in porcellana raff.scena galanteMeissen gruppo in porcellana raff.scena galante sec.XIX cm.x h. 23See Sold Price
Sold2022olio su tela raff.scena galante con puttoolio su tela raff.scena galante con putto sec.XVIII cm. 87x61,5See Sold Price
Sold2017FOURMONT. Reflexions critiques sur les histoiresFOURMONT, Etienne. Reflexions critiques sur les histoires des anciens peoples Réflexions critiques sur l'histoire des anciens peuples Chaldéens, Hébreux, Phéniciens, Egyptiens, Grecs, etc. jusqu'aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Varujan Boghosian, Untitled (Etude de Diverses Vaites d'Arete), Paper collageVarujan Boghosian (1926-2020) Untitled (Etude de Diverses Vaites d'Arete), n.d. Paper collage Initialed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020OTTAVIO GALANTEOTTAVIO GALANTE Erica 323 Scultura da tavolo in ceramica. Prod. Vi-Bi anni '50 Etichetta sotto la base cm 26x32,5x23 Esposizioni: Il design italiano oltre le crisi. Autarchia Austerità AutoproduzioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dali "Academie des Beaux Arts 1975" EASalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904 - 1989) "Academie des Beaux Arts 1975" Artist Proof Etching/Aquatint. Pencil signed lower right, (EA) Artist Proof lower left. This image was done around the time of DaliSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Early Printing] Bella, Stef(ano). della: Receuil de diverses pieces tres-nessessaire a la[Early Printing] Bella, Stef(ano). della: Receuil de diverses pieces tres-nessessaire a la fortification... Bella, Stef(ano). della Receuil de diverses pieces tres-nessessaire a la fortification... (PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermes Scarf/Foulard - H Comme Histoires - Excellent conditionDescription: The Hermès scarf "H Comme Histoires" was designed in 2010 by Dimitri Rybaltchenko. The scarf is in excellent condition - unused and hence no visible signs of wear. The Arfon dictionaSee Sold Price
2023Salvador Dali Academie de Paris, 1975 Signed IN PENCIL etchingSalvador DalÃ, Academie de Paris, 1975 Color drypoint etching. Printed on 59 lana with rams head paper. size 23" x 30.75" Pencil signed lower right, H.C. marked lower leftSee Sold Price
May 11Fair Sales Auction House Salvador Dali ACADEMIE DES BEAUX ARTS PARIS Signed Etching Limited Edition$10
3 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHGassendi u. François Bernier, Pierre Abregé de la Philosophie de Mr Gassendi, contenant€800
3 days LeftBidhausHERMES Scarf Muffler Carre 90 COMME HISTOIRES Rose Poudre/Coral/Mauve 100% Silk Hermes aq6602$5
4 days LeftBidhausSEIKO Seiko Galante Watch SBLA051 5R66-0AN0 Stainless Steel Black Dial Silver Spring Drive GMT Power$10
3 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHCode criminel de l'Empereur Charles V. vulgairement appelé La Caroline. Contenant Les Loix qui€400
51 mins LeftChristie'sPARTIE DE SERVICE COMPOSITE EN PORCELAINE D'HEREND, MODÈLE "MARKET GARDEN"Preview Only