×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0023
Bulul statuette / Statuette Bulul

This ithyphallic character was carved arved out of narra or ipil wood. This statue was very probably manipulated by hands drenched in the sacrificial blood of animals during rice crop rituals. With time, the blood from the offerings has given the statuette a dark and greasy patina.
The purpose of this statue for the Igorot tribes of northern Luzon Island (Phillipines) was to protect the rice fields. These statues are often stylised representations of ancestors and are the repository of their power.
Wood with dark patina.
Ifugao, Luzon Island, Phillipines Early 20th century
Item location :
Paris, France
———————
Cette statue ithyphallique est creusée dans un bois de narra ou d’ipil. Elle a sans doute été manipulée par des mains trempées de sang d’animaux sacrifiés au cours de cérémonies de plantation du riz. Au fil du temps, le sang lui a communiqué une couleur sombre renforcée par une patine de graisse provenant de diverses offrandes.
Ces statuettes étaient utilisées pour assurer la fertilité et protéger les champs de riz des peuples ifugao du nord de Luçon. Ces sculptures sont des représentations fortement stylisées des ancêtres, dont elles sont supposées recevoir le pouvoir.
Bois à patine sombre.
Ifugao, Île de Luçon, Philippines
Début XXème siècle
Localisation :
Paris, France

Dimensions (cm): 52

  • 20% up to $100,000.00
  • 20% above $100,000.00

Estimate $1,000 - $1,200Jun 8, 2018