×
0 selections
0 selections

Bulul statue / Statue Bulul

Lot 0027
Bulul statue / Statue Bulul

Carved out of narra or ipil wood. The character, probably a child, has pierced ears and his eyes are made from sea shells. With time, the blood from the offerings has given the statuette a dark and greasy patina.
Wood, sea shells, ancient dark patina.
Ifugao, Luzon Island, Phillipines Early 20th century
Dimension: 46 cm (18.1 in)
Provenance:
Ancient French collection, Paris.
Item location :
Paris, France
———————
Cette statue anthropomorphe est creusée dans un bois de narra ou d’ipil. Le personnage, sans doute un enfant, a les oreilles percées et ses yeux sont réalisés en coquillage. Au fil du temps, le sang lui a communiqué une couleur sombre renforcée par une patine de graisse provenant de diverses offrandes.
Bois, coquillages et patine ancienne sombre.
Ifugao, Île de Luçon, Philippines Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 46 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection française, Paris.
Localisation :
Paris, France

Dimensions (cm): 46

  • 20% up to $100,000.00
  • 20% above $100,000.00

Bulul statue / Statue Bulul

Estimate $1,000 - $1,200Jun 8, 2018