×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0090
Fon altar / Autel Fon

Representing a kneeling woman carrying a receptacle on her head. This artefact would serve to receive offerings and libations, nd would be placed with other statues in a sacred place of the village.
Wood. The dark patina comes from blood offerings to the ancestors.
Fon, Benin
Circa 1950
Dimension: 25 cm (9.8 in)
Provenance:
Ancient German collection.
Item location :
Germany
————————
Il représente une femme agenouillée portant un réceptacle sur la tête. Cet objet servait à recevoir des libations et des offrandes, il était disposé avec d’autres fétiches dans un lieu sacré du village.
Bois. La patine très sombre est composée de sang séché offert aux ancêtres.
Fon, Bénin
Ca. 1950
Dimension : 25 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection allemande.
Localisation :
Allemagne

Dimensions (cm): 25

Starting Bid

$325.00

  • 20% up to $100,000.00
  • 20% above $100,000.00

Fon altar / Autel Fon

Estimate $500 - $700Jun 8, 2018
Room 11, 3/F. Kowloon Plaza
485 Castle Peak Road
Kowloon, 999077
Hong Kong
Ask a Question|