×
0 selections
0 selections

Mbole Yela mask / Masque Mbole Yela

Lot 0113

This rare at mask is almost circular-shaped. Such mask belong to the Ekanga secret society and would have been kept in baskets at the heart of sanctuaries. The minimalist style and the white ad yellow pigments indicate the work of a Mbole artist. The adze traces and the perforations are noteworthy.
Wood, pigments and traces of kaolin clay.
Mbole Yela, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Mid 20th century
Dimension: 35 cm (13.8 in)
Provenance:
Ancient Swiss collection
Item location :
Antwerp, Belgium
TRANSPORT TAKEN CAR BY THE SELLER. ———————
Ce rare masque plat tend vers une forme circulaire. Les masques tels que celui-ci appartiennent à la so- ciété secrète Ekanga, et auraient été conservés dans des paniers au cœur des sanctuaires. Le caractère minimaliste des traits et la pigmentation jaune et blanche indiquent le travail d’un sculpteur Mbole. À noter, les belles traces d’herminette sur la surface et le curieux jeu de perforations.
Bois, pigments et traces de kaolin.
Mbole Yela, République Démocratique du Congo
Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 35 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection Suisse.
Localisation :
Anvers, Belgique

Dimensions (cm): 35
TRANSPORT PRIS EN CHARGE PAR LE VENDEUR.

Starting Bid

$1,000.00

  • 20% up to $100,000.00
  • 20% above $100,000.00

Estimate $1,800 - $2,200Jun 8, 2018
Room 11, 3/F. Kowloon Plaza
485 Castle Peak Road
Kowloon, 999077
Hong Kong
Ask a Question|