×
0 selections
0 selections

Sivu ?ikwiwtaqa Kachina mask / Masque Sivu ?ikwiwtaqa

Lot 0125
Sivu ?ikwiwtaqa Kachina mask / Masque Sivu ?ikwiwtaqa Kachina

Large leather helm mask on wood. Painted in black and decorated with a white hand outlined in red ochre. Three openings in the shape of an upside down triangle represent the eyes and mouth. The base of the mask is decorated with a strip of leather and cords allowing to attach an ornamental ruff. The summit of the Sivu ?ikwiwtaqa helm mask is convex, the ears are painted red and round-shaped. The beautiful patina inside the mask is an indication of its age.
The Sivu ?ikwiwtaqa dancer wears a fabric or fox pelt ruff, a ceremonial belt, a fox pelt and red moccasins. On his back he would carry a pot and waving a rattler.
Wood, fabric, leather, hair, natural pigments, cords and feathers.
Hopi Culture, Arizona, USA
Circa 1930
Dimensions: 28,5 x 40 cm (11.2 x 15.7 in)
Reference: Hopi Kachina Dolls, Dr. Harold S. Colton, n°114, 1970. Provenance:
Ancient French collection
Item location :
Paris, France
————————
Important masque-heaume en cuir sur bois peint en noir et décoré d’une main blanche soulignée d’un tracé ocre rouge. Des ouvertures circulaires disposées en triangle inversé représentent les yeux et la bouche. La base du masque est ornée d’une bande de cuir cousue, accessoirisée de cordelettes permettant d’y fixer une collerette ornementale. Le sommet du masque heaume sivu ?ikwiwtaqa a une forme bombée. Ses tempes sont munies d’oreilles de bois peintes en rouge. La belle usure à l’intérieur du masque témoigne de son ancienneté.
Le danseur Sivu-i-qiltaqa porte une collerette en tissu ou en peau de renard, un kilt, une ceinture de cérémonie, une peau de renard et des mocassins rouges. Il porte également une marmite sur le dos et brandit un hochet.
Bois, tissu, cuir, crin, pigments naturels, cordelette et plumes.
Culture Hopi, Arizona, États-Unis
Ca. 1930
Dimensions : H : 28,5 - L : 40 cm.
Référence : Hopi Kachina Dolls, Dr. Harold S. Colton, n°114, 1970.
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection française
Localisation :
Paris, France

Dimensions (cm): 28.5 x 40

Starting Bid

$4,000.00

  • 20% up to $100,000.00
  • 20% above $100,000.00

Estimate $9,500 - $14,000
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
$4,250.00
Competing Bid
$4,000.00
Starting Bid
$4,000.00
Room 11, 3/F. Kowloon Plaza
485 Castle Peak Road
Kowloon, 999077
Hong Kong
Ask a Question|