Sold2022Attrib. Ilario Spolverini Battle Scene Paintingattributed SPOLVERINI, Ilario Mercanti, (Italian, 1657-1734): 17th/18th Century old master depiction between the Turkish and Christian cavalry, Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, several older labels vSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manner of Abraham Cooper Cavalry Oil on CanvasManner of Abraham Cooper (British, 1787-1868) oil on canvas depicting a cavalry encounter or battle with fallen horses and soldiers, inscription on reverse with artist's name and dates. Image: 17.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED W. BOISSEAU (French, 1823-1901)General Ulysses S. Grant on Horseback with Union Army and Cavalry Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1895 lower right Size: 25 x 30 in. Note: Boisseau was born in Paris in 1823 and first visited North AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Orientalist School PaintingUntitled Leopard Training Oil on canvas No apparent signature Image: 29.5 x 39 in.; Frame: 38.5 x 48 in. Gilt wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Terpning (1927- ), The Cavalry ScarfHoward Terpning (1927- ), The Cavalry Scarf, oil on canvas, 28 x 20 signed lower right: © Terpning, 1984, 'CA' verso: titled, signed Provenance: The Artist Gilcrease Rendezvous 1985 From a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Kauffman (US,20C) oil paintingARTIST: J Kauffman (American, 20 century) NAME: American Cavalry MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor paint loss by the left edge. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Eric Mason - Household Cavalry (4)Lot 33 Eric Mason British (1921-1986) Household Cavalry (4) oil on canvas (unstretched) each signed each: 26 1/2 x 29 inches Provenance: From the collection of a fourth-generation New York art gallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morning Training at Saratoga oil on canvas, 14x18unframed and unsigned est. $1200See Sold Price
Sold2022Training at Oklahoma oil on canvas, 14x18Training at Oklahoma oil on canvas, 14x18 unframed and unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Saubert (Montana,born 1950) oil on canvasARTIST: Tom Saubert (Montana, born 1950) NAME: Life Guards, House Holds Cavalry, Buckingham MEDIUM: oil on canvas YEAR: 1996 CONDITION: One puncture (1/4"). No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2020Paintings, Jill Davenport(lot of 2) Jill Davenport (American, 20th century), "Attic Series: Concertmaster," 1986-1987, and Civil War Cavalry Uniform, 1986, oils on canvas, each signed and dated lower left, one has artist labeSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Charlton Oil on Canvas Cavalry Charge BoersJohn Charlton Oil on Canvas "Guns in Front" depicting a Cavalry Charge in the Colenso Boer War. Charlton, 1849-1917, was born in Northumberland UK and was well known for his hunting, military, and aniSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed 19th C. Russian Oil on Canvas. Cavalry inLandscape. Signed in Cyrillic and dated 1888 lower right. Housed in a House of Heydenryk frame. From a Nyack, NY estate. Dimensions: 16" high x 22" wide. Condition: Old lining, fine craquelure throughSee Sold Price
Sold2022Training at Del Mar oil on canvas, 18x24 unframedTraining at Del Mar oil on canvas, 18x24 unframed and unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed 19th C. Russian Oil on Canvas. Cavalry inLandscape. Signed in Cyrillic and dated 1888 lower right. Housed in a House of Heydenryk frame. From a Nyack, NY estate. - Dimensions: 16" high x 22" wide.See Sold Price
Sold202119th century - Mounted cavalry about to engage19th century - Mounted cavalry about to engage, oil on canvas, indistinct signature and date to lower right, 29 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023H(ARRY) REYNOLDS THOMAS Marine Painting. Danish Ship; Georg Stagg Training Ship. Wilmington artist.H(ARRY) REYNOLDS THOMAS Marine Painting. Danish Ship; Georg Stagg Training Ship. Wilmington artist. Oil on Canvas. Signed. Information on stretcher. Dimensions: H: 15.5 inches: W: 21.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas | Napoleonic Cavalry | BonaparteOil on canvas, Napoleonic Cavalry, Signed Hyon(?) or Huon(?) Lower Right, Dated 1901 Provenance: Sotheby's London 1991 December 18th sale lot 13A Unframed: 20H x 28.5W inches (approx) | 50.8H x 72.39WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Old Master (17th/18th century)Italian Old Master (17th/18th century) Battle Scene Featuring Cavalry Entering a Castle's Gate Oil on canvas Unsigned 37" x 48" Provenance: from a Beverly Hills, California collection Condition: surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2022M. Renard 18th/19thC French Oil on Canvas of Soldiers TrainingAn 18th/19th century French oil on canvas depicting soldiers training in archery.Presented in a gilt and gesso period frame. Signed lower right.Site: 19.75" x 12" Signed lower right, "M. Renard" H 21See Sold Price
Sold2015Adele Brunet (American, 1871-1963) Still Life WithAdele Brunet (American, 1871-1963) Still Life With Fruits and Flowers. Oil on canvas. Signed A Brunet in lower right corner Canvas: 36" x 28"See Sold Price
5 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsAdele Brunet (American, 1871-1963) Still Life With Fruits and Flowers. Oil on canvas. Signed Brunet$200
3 hrs LeftTemplum Fine Art AuctionsCavalry charge school of Esteban March Spanish school of the 17th century€900
2 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsOil on canvas signed by Bruno Croatto Work by Trieste painter Bruno Croatto ( 1875 –1948 ) which$3,200
May 06Art Legacy AuctionsOil on canvas signed by Bruno Croatto Work by Trieste painter Bruno Croatto ( 1875 –1948 ) which$3,200
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCharles Bird King (1785-1862), Portrait of Anna Dade Stith Bolling (1781-1846)$1,200