×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0271
Ettore Calvelli (1912-1997) con Gio Ponti (1891-1979) "Madonna del mantello"Patinated bronze sculpture. Italy, 1944. Original idea by Gio Ponti, 1943; sculpture by Ettore Calvelli, made in several replicas since 1944. Unknown edition. Signed "Ettore Calvelli" at the base of the cloak. (h 43.5 cm.)ProvenancePrivate collection, MilanoLiteratureLisa Ponti, La Madonna del mantello, in "Stile", n. 41, maggio 1944, pp. 2-5"Madonna del mantello"Scultura in bronzo patinato. Italia, 1944. Idea originale di Gio Ponti, 1943; scultura di Ettore Calvelli, eseguita in più repliche dal 1944. Tiratura ignota. Firmata "Ettore Calvelli" alla base del mantello. (h cm 43,5)ProvenienzaCollezione privata, MilanoBibliografiaLisa Ponti, La Madonna del mantello, in "Stile", n. 41, maggio 1944, pp. 2-5

Starting Bid

€600.00

  • 25%

Ettore Calvelli "Madonna del mantello"Scultura in

Estimate €700 - €900
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Competing Bid
€600.00
Starting Bid
€600.00
Palazzo Crivelli Via Pontaccio 12
via Pitteri 10
Milano, 20121
Italy
Ask a Question|