×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0277
Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979)"Gonfalone d'onore per l'Ospedale Maggiore di Milano"Milan, 1933. Two coloured and embossed lithographies. Signed and dated to bottom right. These are engravings of two autographed drawings of the famous banner designed by Gio Ponti for the Ospedale Maggiore in Milano (Magna Domus Hospitalis).They represent front and back of the banner and the uniform of the bearers. In the outlines of the angel and Mary the style adopted by Ponti in the early 30s is clearly visible as can be seen in other representations of religious characters such as the angels in the sketches for the Borletti tomb at the Monumentale cemetary in Milano (1930-31) now found at the C.S.A.C. of the University of Parma. The banner was made in sik by the artisan Terragni in Como in 1934-35 with the help of Eugenio Airaghi for the embroidering and of Alfredo Revasco for the precious stones. (52x36 cm.) (defects)ProvenancePrivate collection, MilanoLiterature"Domus", n. 83, novembre 1934, p. 13; Il gonfalone dell'Ospedale Maggiore di Milano, in "Domus", n. 91, luglio 1935, pp. 6-7; L. Licitra Ponti, Gio Ponti l'opera, Leonardo, Milano 1990, p. 72; Gio Ponti, a cura di U. La Pietra, Rizzoli, Milano 1995, pp. 40-41; L. Falconi, Gio Ponti. Interni, oggetti, disegni 1920-1976, Electa, Milano 2010, pp. 103-105"Gonfalone d'onore per l'Ospedale Maggiore di Milano"Milano, 1933. Due litografie colorate e sbalzate. Firmate e datate in basso a destra.Si tratta delle incisioni dei due disegni autografi per il celebre gonfalone disegnato da Gio Ponti per l'Ospedale Maggiore di Milano (Magna Domus Hospitalis). Raffigurano il gonfalone recto-verso e la divisa dei portatori. Nei tratti delle figure dell'Angelo e di Maria è riconoscibile lo stile adottato da Gio Ponti dei primi anni '30 per altre figurazioni di soggetto religioso, quali gli angeli raffigurati nei bozzetti per le sculture della Tomba Borletti al cimitero Monumentale di Milano (1930-31), oggi conservati presso lo C.S.A.C. dell'Università di Parma. Il gonfalone fu tessuto in seta dall'artigiano Terragni di Como nel 1934-35, con l'intevento di Eugenio Airaghi per il ricamo e di Alfredo Ravasco per le pietre preziose. (cm 52x36) (difetti)ProvenienzaCollezione privata, MilanoBibliografia"Domus", n. 83, novembre 1934, p. 13; Il gonfalone dell'Ospedale Maggiore di Milano, in "Domus", n. 91, luglio 1935, pp. 6-7; L. Licitra Ponti, Gio Ponti l'opera, Leonardo, Milano 1990, p. 72; Gio Ponti, a cura di U. La Pietra, Rizzoli, Milano 1995, pp. 40-41; L. Falconi, Gio Ponti. Interni, oggetti, disegni 1920-1976, Electa, Milano 2010, pp. 103-105

Starting Bid

€300.00

  • 25%

Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979)"Gonfalone d'onore

Auction ended on Tue, Jun 19, 2018
Estimate €400 - €500
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Competing Bid
€450.00
Internet Bid
€410.00
Competing Bid
€450.00
Internet Bid
€410.00
Competing Bid
€380.00
Internet Bid
€350.00
Competing Bid
€320.00
Internet Bid
€300.00
Starting Bid
€300.00
Interested in this item?Save to 'Saved Items' to access later.
Palazzo Crivelli Via Pontaccio 12
via Pitteri 10
Milano, 20121
Italy
Ask a Question|