Sold2022Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de ParisPierre Bonnard (1867-1947)Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de Paris (Bouvet 68)Lithograph printed in colours, 1899, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 100, on ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204 hs. numm. Bll. Gr.-8°. Signierter brauner Ganzmaroquin von G. Levitzky auf vier Bünden mt gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Callot (French, 1592-1635), La Vie de L'Enfant ProdigueJacques Callot (French, 1592-1635), La Vie de L'Enfant Prodigueetchings, likely 17th century, presented in long horizontal frame. Frame dimensions 11 x 57 1/2 in. From a Private Collection, WashingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite.[Religion] [Maresius, Samuel]. Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite, & des vrais sentimens du Sr. Jean de Labadie, dont le Nom, & la Reputation, font tant de bruit parmy les Gens de bien. TheodSee Sold Price
Sold2018La Mysteres De La Vie & De La Mort.[Spiritualism] (Flammarion, Camille). La Mysteres De La Vie & De La Mort. Brussels: Wellens & De Raeve, 1923. Lithograph poster, likely for a spiritualism lecture, bearing a quote by Flammarion and imSee Sold Price
Sold2023DURER, ALBERT. LA VIE DE LA SAINTE VIERGE. (1870)Durer, Albert. LA VIE DE LA SAINTE VIERGE MARIE EN VINGT GRAVURES SUR BOIS. Utrecht: P. W. Van De Weijer, (1870). Folio. Three-quarter black morocco over green marbled boards. Spine with 5 raised bandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Murger, Scenes de la Vie de Boheme, 1st Edition c1915, Ltd EdHenry Murger, Scenes de la Vie de Boheme, 1st Edition n.d c1915, Ltd Ed 837/1000, Published Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres. Half morocco on marbled boards, marbled end papers, gilt top edge. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2017"La vie de Corneille Tromp," Adrien Richer, 1694This lot consists of the antique Dutch naval history work, "La vie de Corneille Tromp, Lieutenant-Amiral-General de Hollande & de West-Frise ou l'on verra tout ce qui s'est passe de plus memorable surSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bonnard 1930 2 lithographs La Vie de Sainte MoniquePierre Bonnard La Vie de Sainte Monique Original Lithograph, printed in1930, signed in the plate The total sheet measures 10 x 13 inches (33 x 25 cm) One of 50 impressions initialed in the stone on haSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bonnard 1930 2 lithographs La Vie de Sainte MoniquePierre Bonnard La Vie de Sainte Monique Original Lithograph, printed in1930, signed in the plate The total sheet measures 10 x 13 inches (33 x 25 cm) One of 50 impressions initialed in the stone on haSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Murger, Scenes de la Vie de Boheme, 1st Edition c1915, Ltd EdHenry Murger, Scenes de la Vie de Boheme, 1st Edition n.d c1915, Ltd Ed 837/1000, Published Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres. Half morocco on marbled boards, marbled end papers, gilt top edge. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leti La Vie de Philippe II Vol I-VILeti, Gregorio. "La Vie de Philippe II" Volumes I - VI, French Edition. Amsterdam; Pierre Mortier, MDCCXXXIV (1734). Half calf with speckled boards and painted edges, 16mo (6 1/2" high). Some wear andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bonnard - La Vie de Sainte Monique (D), 1930Etching (Eau-forte) on Velin d Arches paper. One of the rare limited edition of only 35 copies on Arches ! Signed on the plate lower margin, with the initials of Pierre Bonnard. Dimensions: + Size ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine Godeau LA VIE DE L APOSTRE SAINT PAUL 1651Antoine Godeau LA VIE DE L APOSTRE SAINT PAUL 1651 Decorative Leather & Gilt Binding Catholic Church Life Apostle Saint Paul Letters Epistles Title: La Vie de L'Apostre Saint Paul Author: Antoine GodSee Sold Price
Sold2017Intéressant bahut en bois doré à la feuille 24 cts surIntéressant bahut en bois doré à la feuille 24 cts sur fond de laque rouge. Des scènes de la vie de Buddha sont représentées sur 3 côtés. Au verso, inscription écrite à la main en thailandaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021KRISNADescription Française: KRISNA Deux panneaux peints, représentant des épisodes de la vie de Krisna. Inde, 2ème moitié du XXe siècle. 53,5 x 68cm - 21 1/16 x 26 49/64'' English DescripSee Sold Price
Sold20231710 4 volumes SET HISTORY of EMPEROR CHARLES V antique in FRENCH ILLUSTRATEDLeti, Gregorio - La vie de l'Empereur Charles V. Premiére [-quatriéme] partie. Enrichie de figures en taille-douce. Brussels, Josse De Grieck, 1710. 4 volumes set, 8vo (4 by 6.5") Original calf,See Sold Price
Sold2021Desvallières, George (illust.) - Les Saintes Maries deDesvallières, George (illust.) (1861-1950) Les Saintes Maries de la mer et La vie de Marie (1892, 1928) Description: Includes:- Émile Paladilhe, Les Saintes Maries de la mer, musical score from a poSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN La Science du Bonhomme Richard de Benjamin Franklin, precedee d'un A brege de laFRANKLIN, BENJAMIN La Science du Bonhomme Richard de Benjamin Franklin, precedee d'un A brege de la Vie de Franklin, et suivie de son Interrogatoire devant la Chambre des Communes. Paris: l'An II [179See Sold Price
Sold2018Honore Daumier, (5) lithographsHonore Daumier, (5) lithographs, Honore-Victorin Daumier (French, 1808-1879), Group of (5) lithographs, titled "Croquis De Chasse", "Scenes De La Vie De Province", "Les Comediens De Societe" (2) and "See Sold Price
Sold2022Philippe Salaun(French, 1943-2020) La Vie De Chateau, 1973, signed, dated, titled print verso, gelatin silver print, 9-1/2 x 9-1/2 in.; unframed Provenance: Private Collection, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rabelais. Les Oeuvres Augmentees.[Literature] Rabelais, Francois. Les Oeuvres Augmenteesde la vie de l'Auteur...Small Elzevier publications (not stated); (two volumes) 12mo, (xxiv) 488 plus contents, (i) p. 489 -945 plus contents pp,See Sold Price
Sold20191799 Two-Vol Leather The Life of Petrarch CollectedTWO Volume Set “The Life of Petrarch Collected from Memoires Pour La Vie De Petrarch By Mrs. Dobson”, printed at London by T, Maide. The Fourth Edition. 1799. Nicely bound in tree calf leather boaSee Sold Price
Sold20191799 Two-Vol Leather The Life of Petrarch CollectedTWO Volume Set “The Life of Petrarch Collected from Memoires Pour La Vie De Petrarch By Mrs. Dobson”, printed at London by T, Maide. The Fourth Edition. 1799. Nicely bound in tree calf leather boaSee Sold Price
Apr 26Leland LittleFirst Edition of the First Biography of Marie of the Incarnation, with Rare Portrait$50
Apr 28Clark's Auction CompanyGroup Of 18th Century Books: The History Of Women & La Vie De Marianne$100