Sold2022Treatise on miniature. Trattato di Miniatura per imparare facilmente a dipingere senza maestro.ANONIMO. Trattato di Miniatura per imparare facilmente a dipingere senza maestro; e la dichiarazione di molti segreti per fare i piu bei colori. Colla maniera di far l'oro brunito, l'oro in conchiglieSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURA CON CORNICE IN CRISTALLO DI ROCCAARGENTO DORATO E SMALTI, XVIII SECOLO raffigurante una gentildonna; difetti Cornice alt. cm 5, larg. cm 4 A MINIATURE WITH CRYSTAL OF ROCK, SILVER-GILT AND ENAMEL FRAME, 18TH CENTURY; DEFECTSSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURA CON CORNICE IN METALLO, XIX SECOLOraffigurante James Scott, Duca di Monmouth; difetti Cornice alt. cm 8, larg. cm 5,5 A MINIATURE WITH METAL FRAME, 19TH CENTURY; DEFECTSSee Sold Price
Sold2015Trattato di Miniatura[BOUTET, Claude]. Trattato di Miniatura.Milano, Galeazzi, 1758 In-12mo, mm. 170x110; Cartonato coevo rosso; pp. 156. Lievi diffuse fioriture, esemplare genuino. Interessante opera che insegna le antSee Sold Price
Sold2023Met Museum Album of Miniatures 5 Art History BooksThe Metropolitan Museum of Art Album of Miniatures 5 paperback art history Books containing 8 pages of illustrations each. Albums E, G, J, K and T. Distributor is The Book-of-the-Month Club. CopyrightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italy: The New Domestic Landscape 1972 First EditionItaly: The New Domestic Landscape: Achievements and Problems of Italian Design First Edition Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1972. Published in collaboration with Centro Di, Florence - Stiav - OlivottSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mughal Indian Painting on 18c Leaf. Gouache, Ink, GiltThe Indian Mughal original miniature painting with illuminated borders and original 18th century manuscript on verso. Ink, color gouache, gild, paper. Matching gild wood frame, glass protected. Leaf 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Terme di Caracalla Opera, Rome 1954 Box Office PosterRare Poster - Inauguration of the 1st Season, 06/27/1954, Terme di Caracalla Opera. Rome, Italy. Box Office Bill for Verdi Nabucco in Teatro dell'Opera at Terme di Caracalla with Boris Christoff. SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Terme di Caracalla, Opera, 1954 Box Office PosterRare Box Office Bill for Teatro dell'Opera at Terme di Caracalla, Rome, 6/29/1954 performance of Turandot, Puccini. Sopranos Gertrude Grob-Prandl, Rosanna Carteri, tenor Giacomo Lauri-Volpi Size 15" xSee Sold Price
2023Russian Imperial Gardner Porcelain Vases 1860Pair (2) of Gardner Imperial Russian Porcelain vases, 1860s. Decorated with romantic miniatures and gilt. Unmarked. H9.75 x Top 7.4 x Base 4 square. Gardner, Russian Imperial PorcelainSee Sold Price
Sold2023Votive Miniature Oil Lamp, Red Glass, Spaer suggests Southeastern Europe Late Roman Period 1st-2nd CVotive Miniature Oil Lamp, Red Glass, Spaer suggests Southeastern Europe Late Roman Period 1st-2nd C CE, 20x13x6, intact and rare. Reference: Belgium Art and History Museum R 1602 (see Metzger photo fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Baskin- Leonard Baskin's Miniature Natural HistoryBaskin, Leonard- ''Leonard Baskin's Miniature Natural History''- Pantheon Books, 1930, four small hard cover books, with dust jackets in cardboard slipcase, ''Extinct Creatures''; ''Insects''; ''SevenSee Sold Price
Sold2023[ART] Leonardo da Vinci 1733Trattato della pittura di Lionardo da Vinci: Nuovamente dato in luce, colla vita dell' istesso autore, scritta da Rafaelle du Fresne. Si sono giunti tre libri della Pittura, ed il trattato della StatuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Turner, Richard 1812 Lot of 15 Miniature Natural History WoodcutsWoodcuts with surrounding and verso text Published 1802, London for "An Easy Introduction to the Arts and Sciences" by Richard Turner. Paper Size: 5 x 3.5 inch (13.5 x 9cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Turner, Richard 1814 Lot of 15 Sheets of Miniature Woodcuts. Natural History & Birds15 Sheets containing one or more Woodcuts Published 1814, London for "An Easy Introduction to the Arts and Sciences" by Richard Turner. Paper Size: 5.5 x 3.5 inch (14 x 9cm) Surrounding and verso textSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE ART BOOKS AND ALBUMSA lot of four Italian books on the history of Renaissance art. Antoniazzo Romano e gli Antoniazzeschi, Una generazione di pittori nella Roma del Quattrocento by Anna Cavallaro, published by CampanottoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Machiavelli The History of FlorenceMachiavelli, Niccolo di Bernardo dei. "The History of Florence" English Edition. London; John Starkey, et al, 1680. Hardcover, 4to (12" high). Incomplete copy lacking "Art of War", wear, cover split aSee Sold Price
Sold2020TRE FIGURE IN PORCELLANA POLICROMA, PROBABILMENTEuna in miniatura, raffigurante carlini dal noto prototipo di Meissen; poche usure Alt. cm 10,5, larg. massima cm 12 THREE PORCELAIN FIGURES, PROBABLY SAMSON, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY; SLIGHTLY WORN (3See Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURA CON CORNICE IN ORO, 1795, SIGLATAraffigurante un nobiluomo; difetti Cornice alt. cm 8,5, larg. cm 7 A MINIATURE WITH GOLD FRAME, 1795, SIGNED; DEFECTSSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURA CON CORNICE IN METALLO DORATO E SMALTIXIX SECOLO, FIRMATA LAGRENEE raffigurante una fanciulla; difetti Cornice alt. cm 5, larg. cm 4 A MINIATURE WITH GILT-METAL AND ENAMEL FRAME, 19TH CENTURY, SIGNED LAGRENEE; DEFECTSSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURA CON CORNICE IN METALLO DORATO, XIX SECOLOraffigurante una nobildonna; difetti Cornice alt. cm 10,5, larg. cm 9 A MINIATURE WITH GILT-METAL FRAME, 19TH CENTURY; DEFECTSSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURA CON CORNICE IN METALLO DORATO, VETRI E OROXIX SECOLO, FIRMATA L. SICARDI raffigurante una gentildonna; difetti Cornice diam cm 9 A MINIATURE WITH GILT-METAL, GLASS AND GOLD FRAME, 19TH CENTURY, SIGNED L. SICARDI; DEFECTSSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURA CON CORNICE IN METALLO DORATO, XIX SECOLOraffigurante una gentildonna con fiori; difetti Cornice alt. cm 23, larg. cm 13,5 A MINIATURE WITH GILT-METAL FRAME, 19TH CENTURY; DEFECTSSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURA CON CORNICE IN ORO, XIX SECOLOraffigurante un ufficiale; difetti Cornice alt. cm 7, larg. cm 5,5 A MINIATURE WITH GOLD FRAME, 19TH CENTURY: DEFECTSSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHTrattato di Aritmetica. Ms. Ricc. 2669. Farb. Voll-Faksimile des Codex in der Biblioteca Riccardiana€600
May 15Aste Bolaffi SALVO 1947-2015 Spilla gioiello, senza titolo 1986 - SALVO 1947-2015 Jewel brooch, senza titolo€6,500
4 days LeftLakeshore Event CenterEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Charcoal Lithograph Prints, Pair$65(3 bids)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsPeter Aaron: Syria before the Deluge, 2018 First Edition$60(1 bid)
7 days LeftClars Auction GalleryAfter Keith Haring (American, 1958-1990), Untitled, With Certificate of Authenticity$5,000
6 days LeftPlakas AuctionsABDUR RAHMAN CHUGHTAI (1897-1975) LAILA-MANJI SERIES, SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT, WATERCOLUR ON PAPER£35,000