×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0073
FIRST PART OF THIS RICHLY ILLUSTRATED COLLECTION OF BIOGRAPHIES BY PLUTARCHUS

Plutarchus. Vite di Plutarco Cheroneo de gli huomini illustri greci et romani. Nuouamente tradotte per m. Lodouico Domenichi & altri. Et diligentemente confrontate co' testi greci per m. Lionardo Ghini. Per abbellimento e vaghezza delle quali, oltre a' sommarij del Domenichi, in questa nostra ultima impressione, vi habbiamo inserti gli argomenti & le annotazioni del Sansouino ... Con la vita dell'auttore descritta da Thomaso Porcacchi. [...]. Parte prima. In Venetia: appresso Felice Valgrisio, 1587.

4to (220x164 mm), full vellum binding, handwritten title at spine, gilt edges; pp. [76], 1008. Illustrations.
Xyl. printer's device at title-page.
Xyl. historiated initials, head- and tail-pieces. Portraits of illustrious men in medaillon and surrounded by an architectonic frame.

Provenance: Ink stamped coat of arms at title-page.

References: IT\ICCU\CFIE\004786. OCLC, 797606673.

Very light use to the binding. Water-stain at last 20 leaves. Some light brownings. Good to very good overall.

Starting Bid

€150.00

  • 25% up to €10,000.00
  • 22% up to €100,000.00
  • 19% above €100,000.00

[Biographies] Plutarchus, Uomini illustri 1587 1st part

Estimate €200 - €300
11d17h33m25s
€150
Secure
Get pre-approved to bid live on Tue, Nov 27, 2018 4:00 PM GMT.Register For Auction
via Enrico Toti 1
Verona, 37129
Italy
Ask a Question|