×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0181
SCARCE COUNTERFEIT EDITION, PRINTED IN LIVORNO, OF THE FAMOUS TRAGICOMEDY WRITTEN BY BATTISTA GUARINI AND HERE FINELY ILLUSTRATED BY LAPI
NO COPY IN USA

Guarini, Battista. Il Pastor fido tragicomedia del cavalier Giovanbattista Guarini. Londra [i.e. Livorno]; si vende in Livorno: presso Gio. Tom.o Masi e comp., 1778.

12mo (148x88 mm), marbled paper binding; pp. XV, [1], 308, [7] leaves of plates.
Chalcographic portrait of the Author at frontispiece.
Chalcographic plates engraved by Pompeo Lapi e Giovanni Lapi

Counterfeit edition, printed in Livorno, see M. Parenti, Dizionario dei luoghi di stampa falsi, inventati o supposti. Firenze, 1951, p. 121.
Gamba 557: "Tra le migliori moderne edizioni italiane vanno ricordate... una di Londra (ma Livorno 1778) in-12.... ".
Poggiali I, p. 184, n. 358: "Sceltissimo esemplare in carta cerulea d'una leggiadra e curata edizione. Merita di essere considerata come una delle più belle di questa celebre pastorale".
Parenti: Falsi luoghi, p. 121.

Provenance: Handwritten ownership inscription at first free leaf recto (Cav. Bernardo Damiani - Firenze, 1814). Bernardo Damiani (1771-1845) intelligent music lover and protector of beautiful art, founder of the Commenda Damiani, knight of the Order of St. Stephen.

References: IT\ICCU\UBOE\018929. OCLC, 931349531 (microfilm).

Traces of use to the binding (abrasion of the paper). A tear at bottom of pp. 109-110. Overall, a good copy.

Starting Bid

€100.00

  • 25% up to €10,000.00
  • 22% up to €100,000.00
  • 19% above €100,000.00

[Comedies] Guarini, Il Pastor fido, 1778

Estimate €300 - €350
6d13h14m18s
€100
Secure
Get pre-approved to bid live on Tue, Nov 27, 2018 4:00 PM GMT.Register For Auction
via Enrico Toti 1
Verona, 37129
Italy
Ask a Question|