Sold2017Benin Fon Power figure, 19th/20th century, a magicBenin Fon Power figure, 19th/20th century, a magic fetish figure with encrusted patina, having two wrapped cords, one attaching a small vessel or container, possibly Keaka people but probably Fon peopSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fon "sokpo" RécadeSzepter, "sokpo" Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. H 55,5 cm. Provenienz: - Ernest Risch, Oberwil. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fon Figure, "bocio"Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Fetischmaterial. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fon TrumpetBlashorn Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. L 52,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fon Ceremonial Szepter (Recade), "sokpo"Zeremonial-Szepter, "sokpo" Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. L 61 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HerstellungSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fon Récade, "sokpo"Szepter, "sokpo" Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. H 67 cm. B 27 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich. Auktion 14, 20.06.2011, Lot 167. - SchwSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fon Divination TrayOrakelbrett Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Glasperlen. H 12 cm. Ø 18 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (1998). CHF 300 / 600See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fon Altar, "asen"Altar, "asen" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Eisen, Bronze, Blech, Textil. H 132 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Asen genannte Altäre (meist eine rundeSee Sold Price
Sold2020A very large Fon Iron SnakeGrosse Eisen-Schlange Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 174 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 400 / 800 EUR 344 / 688See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fon Altar, "asen"Altar, "asen" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Eisen, Blech. H 106 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. Asen genannte Altäre (meist eine runde Blechplatte aufSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fon Memorial Staff, "asen"Altar, "asen" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Eisen, Blech. H 118 cm. B 32 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. Asen genannte Altäre (meist eine runde BlechpSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fon Ceremonial Szeptre (Recade), "sokpo"Zeremonial-Szepter, "sokpo" Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. H 47,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HerstellunSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Fon Miniature Bronzes of an Altar3 Kleinbronzen eines Altares Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 2,5 - 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Fred und Ilse Mayer, Zürich. Asen genannte Altäre (meist eine runde Blechplatte auf dSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fon Ceremonial Szepter (Recade), "sokpo"Zeremonial-Szepter, "sokpo" Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Messing. H 61,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HerstelluSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fon Récade, "sokpo"Szepter, "sokpo" Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. H 55,5 cm. Provenienz: - Ernest Risch, Oberwil. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 37, 20.03.2019, Lot 34. - Schweizer PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fon Dagger with SheathDolch mit Scheide Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. H 38,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fon Figure, "bochio"Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil, Fetischmaterial. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind VerkörperungenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fon Figure, "bocio"Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind Verkörperungen vSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftPBA GalleriesWEIRD FANTASY #17 * CGC 5.5 * Williamson's The Aliens" * Squa Tront * Spa Fon"$150(1 bid)
BonhamsSterling Silver and Guilloche Enamel Covered Container, David Andersen, Oslo, Norway, c. 1910.$800(32 bids)
12 hrs LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient ArtA Yoruba Container with Lid, "apoti Ifa"CHF 120(4 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsBlack Americana Sign & Container (2), Gold Dust, SSP on steel & "Cotton Puffs" container, litho on$50
12 hrs LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient ArtA Shambala (?) Container with StopperCHF 5(1 bid)
May 03Amelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersGROUP OF THREE PAPIER MACHE CANDY CONTAINERS.$70(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesLot of blue glass vase (6.5in.tall),decorative ceramic butter dish, decorative ceramic container,$10(2 bids)