×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 7012
Hugo Kauffmann (1844-1915), peasant girl in Upper Bavarian costume, finely painted early
cabinet portrait of the well-known portrait and genre painter, who from 1871 was based in Munich and Prien. Kauffmann was an important, gifted depiction of subtly observed rural figures and humorous scenes from popular life, which he composed in taverns and peasant parlors. Oil / wood board, u. re. sign. and dat. (18) 78, 22.5 x 17.5 cm. framed 42 x 37 cm

German:
Hugo Kauffmann (1844-1915), Bauernmädchen in oberbayerischer Tracht, fein gemaltes frühes Kabinettbild des bekannten Bildnis- und Genremalers, der ab 1871 in München und Prien ansässig war. Kauffmann war ein bedeutender, begabter Schilderer subtil beobachteter ländlicher Figuren und humorvoller Szenen aus dem Volksleben, die er in Wirtshaus- und Bauernstuben komponierte. Öl/Holztafel, u. re. sign. und dat. (18)78, 22,5 x 17,5 cm. ger. 42 x 37 cm

Starting Bid

€1,800.00

  • 32%

Hugo Kauffmann (1844-1915), peasant girl in Upper

Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
6d16h27m34s
€1,800
Secure
Manteuffelstr 27
Tempelhof
Berlin, D-12103
Germany
Ask a Question|