×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 7032
Carl Wuttke (1849-1927), German landscape and architectural painter, stud. at the
Kunstakademie in Berlin, at Quaglio in Munich and at Eugen Dücker at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf. Traveled the Orient and created many views there. Here is a view of the first gate of the Karnak Temple at Luxor in Egypt with staffage figures, oil on cardboard, u. li. sign., noted ''Karnak'', verso on label, Cleaning required, 20 x 27 cm, framed 37 x 43 cm

German:
Carl Wuttke (1849-1927), deutscher Landschafts- und Architekturmaler, stud. an der Kunstakademie in Berlin, bei Quaglio in München und bei Eugen Dücker an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf. Bereiste u.a. den Orient und schuf dort zahlreiche Ansichten. Hier eine Ansicht des ersten Tores des Karnak-Tempels bei Luxor in Ägypten mit Staffagefiguren, Öl auf Karton, u. li. sign., u. re. bez. ''Karnak'', verso auf Etikett bez., reinigungsbed., 20 x 27 cm, ger. 37 x 43 cm

Starting Bid

€1,200.00

  • 32%

Carl Wuttke (1849-1927), German landscape and

Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
4d14h46m12s
€1,200
Secure