×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 7112
Friedrich Preller (1804-1878), important German painter, court painter and professor of
the Weimar drawing school. ''Oak trees in a storm'', oil on canvas as laminated on cardboard, unsign., Verso attached handwritten explanation in oath held by the eponymous grandson of the painter Friedrich Preller, Zehlendorf 1946. Further label of the gallery Kamensky with Provenienzhinweis family Preller. Motif probably from the Rügen Travel 1837/39, 21.5 x 30 cm, in gold stucco frame 44 x 54 cm

German:
Friedrich Preller (1804-1878), bedeutender deutscher Maler, Hofmaler und Professor der Weimarer Zeichenschule. ''Eichen im Sturm'', Öl auf Lwd. als auf Karton kaschiert, unsign., verso angebrachte handschriftliche Erklärung an Eides statt durch den gleichnamigen Enkel des Malers Friedrich Preller, Zehlendorf 1946. Desweiteren Etikett der Galerie Kamensky mit Provenienzhinweis Familie Preller. Motiv vermutlich von den Rügenreisen 1837/39, 21,5 x 30 cm, im Goldstuckrahmen (besch.) 44 x 54 cm

Starting Bid

€800.00

  • 32%

Friedrich Preller (1804-1878), important German

Estimate €800 - €1,600
9d14h57m57s
€800
Secure
Manteuffelstr 27
Tempelhof
Berlin, D-12103
Germany
Ask a Question|