×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 7176
Anton Hoffmann (1863-1938), Munich painter, studied at the Munich Academy of Fine Arts
under Gabriel von Hackl and Wilhelm von Diez, from 1896 Hoffmann exhibited regularly in the Glaspalast, as well as his teacher Diez he put his emphasis on history and military painting, approaching soldiers in the Thirty Years' War, oil / cardboard, left u. sign. u. ortsbez. ''Munich'', 22 x 30 cm, framed 37 x 45 cm

German:
Anton Hoffmann (1863-1938), Münchener Maler, Studium an der Kunstakademie München bei Gabriel von Hackl und Wilhelm von Diez, ab 1896 stellte Hoffmann regelmäßig im Glaspalast aus, wie sein Lehrer Diez legte auch er seinen Schwerpunkt auf die Historien- und Militärmalerei, anrückende Soldaten im 30-jährigen Krieg, Öl/Karton, li. u. sign. u. ortsbez. ''München'', 22 x 30 cm, ger. 37 x 45 cm

Starting Bid

€800.00

  • 32%

Anton Hoffmann (1863-1938), Munich painter, studied at

Estimate €800 - €1,600
9d1h24m14s
€800
Secure
Manteuffelstr 27
Tempelhof
Berlin, D-12103
Germany
Ask a Question|