×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 7218
Oswald Gette (1873-1941), German landscape painter, mostly active in Berlin, studied
painting at the Ademie in Berlin with Hans Fredrik Gude, Walter Leistikow, Eugen Bracht, Karl Hagemeister and Albert Hertel. His first works were exhibited at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition in 1894. Since 1905 he regularly took part in paintings in oil, pastel, tempera and drawings at Berlin art exhibitions. ''Uferpartie bei Märkischem See'', oil on canvas, U. re. Signed, 49 x 57 cm, framed 56 x 64 cm

German:
Oswald Gette (1873-1941), dt. Landschaftsmaler, zumeist tätig in Berlin, studierte Malerei an der Akademie in Berlin bei Hans Fredrik Gude, Walter Leistikow, Eugen Bracht, Karl Hagemeister und Albert Hertel. Seine ersten Werke waren auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung 1894 ausgestellt. Seit 1905 nahm er regelmäßig mit Gemälden in Öl, Pastell, Tempera sowie mit Zeichnungen an Berliner Kunstausstellungen teil. ''Uferpartie an märkischem See'', Öl auf Lwd., u. re. sign., 49 x 57 cm, 56 x 64 cm

Starting Bid

€200.00

  • 32%

Oswald Gette (1873-1941), German landscape painter,

Estimate €200 - €400
9d8h10m12s
€200
Secure
Manteuffelstr 27
Tempelhof
Berlin, D-12103
Germany
Ask a Question|