×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 7509
Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), German painter, stage designer and Oscar winner from Berlin,
most recently in Wolfratshausen, received an Oscar in 1973 for the production of the film musical ''Cabaret'' and in 1981 gave ''Unenedliche Geschichte''. Expressive church forecourt, oil / cardboard, u. re. monogr. u. dat. (19) 55. from the estate of the artist, 52 x 62 cm, ger. 56 x 66 cm

German:
Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), dt. Maler, Bühnenbildner und Oscar-Preisträger aus Berlin, tätig zuletzt in Wolfratshausen, erhielt 1973 für das Szenenbild zum Filmmusical ''Cabaret'' einen Oscar und stattete 1981 ''Die Unendliche Geschichte'' aus. Expressiver Kirchvorplatz, Öl/Karton, u. re. monogr. u. dat. (19)55. aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers, 52 x 62 cm, ger. 56 x 66 cm

  • 32%

Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), German painter, stage

Estimate €100 - €200Nov 24, 2018
Berlin, DE