×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 7564
Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), German painter, set designer and Oscar winner from Berlin,
most recently in Wolfratshausen, received an Oscar in 1973 for the production of the film musical ''Cabaret'' and in 1981 gave Die Unendliche Geschichte. Circus wagon against urban backdrop at full moon, watercolor on paper, u. re. monogr. u. dat. (19) 57. from the estate of the artist, 35 x 46 cm, behind glass u. Pp. Ger. 69 x 54 cm

German:
Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), dt. Maler, Bühnenbildner und Oscar-Preisträger aus Berlin, tätig zuletzt in Wolfratshausen, erhielt 1973 für das Szenenbild zum Filmmusical ''Cabaret'' einen Oscar und stattete 1981 ''Die Unendliche Geschichte'' aus. Zirkuswagen vor städtischer Kulisse bei Vollmond, Aquarell auf Papier, u. re. monogr. u. dat. (19)57. aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers, 35 x 46 cm, hinter Glas im Pp. ger. 69 x 54 cm

  • 32%

Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), German painter, set

Estimate €100 - €200Nov 24, 2018
Berlin, DE