×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 7602
Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), German painter, stage designer and Oscar winner from Berlin,
most recently in Wolfratshausen, received an Oscar in 1973 for the production of the film musical ''Cabaret'' and in 1981 gave ''Unenedliche Geschichte''. Expressive village view in the evening light, oil / cardboard, u. re. monogr. u. dat. (19) 54. from the estate of the artist, 50 x 75 cm, ger. 57 x 80 cm

German:
Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), dt. Maler, Bühnenbildner und Oscar-Preisträger aus Berlin, tätig zuletzt in Wolfratshausen, erhielt 1973 für das Szenenbild zum Filmmusical ''Cabaret'' einen Oscar und stattete 1981 ''Die Unendliche Geschichte'' aus. Expressive Dorfansicht im Abendlicht, Öl/Karton, u. re. monogr. u. dat. (19)54, aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers, 50 x 75 cm, ger. 57 x 80 cm

Starting Bid

€100.00

  • 32%

Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), German painter, stage

Estimate €100 - €200
10d2h49m15s
€100
Secure
Manteuffelstr 27
Tempelhof
Berlin, D-12103
Germany
Ask a Question|