×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 8165
Karl Otto Götz (1914-2017), German artist of the Informel, became after 1945 one of the
The most important German Informel artists and established close contacts with the international avant-garde and Parisian art scene, in 1949 he took the artist group ''CoBrA'' and in 1952 he co-founded the avant-garde German artist group ''Quadriga''. Informel composition, gouache / cardboard, u. li. slightly signed, verso on the backboard probably by hand bez. u. dat. 1962. margins slightly browned, 10 cm x 28 cm, behind glass u. Pp. 37 x 55 cm

German:
Karl Otto Götz (1914-2017), dt. Künstler des Informel, wurde nach 1945 einer der wichtigsten deutschen Informel-Künstler und knüpfte enge Kontakte zur internationalen Avantgarde und Pariser Kunstszene, 1949 nahm ihn die Künstlergruppe ''CoBrA'' auf und 1952 war er Mitbegründer der avantgardistischen deutschen Künstlergruppe ''Quadriga''. Informel-Komposition, Gouache/Karton, u. li. schwach sign., verso auf dem Rückenkarton wohl eigenhändig bez. u. dat. 1962. Ränder etwas gebräunt, 10 cm x 28 cm, hinter Glas u. Pp. ger. 37 x 55 cm

Starting Bid

€2,800.00

  • 32%

Karl Otto Götz (1914-2017), German artist of the

Estimate €2,800 - €5,600
9d20h49m31s
€2,800
Secure