×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 8172
Max Pechstein (1881-1955), ''Exotic Landscape'', 1914, ink brush drawing from his trip to
the South Seas 1913/14 on chamois-colored paper, o. hand sign. u. dated 1914, on the reverse collector stamp by August Klipstein (Lugt 138d), handwritten Note ''Auction Prestel 95 II., 18.10.28'', furthermore dedication by an unknown hand to the zoologist and longtime director of the Berlin Aquarium Werner Schröder (1907-1985), from whose estate the sheet is taken. Sheet with some marginal blemishes, crack on the signature and missing part on the right margin, 57 x 46 cm, behind glass u. Pp. 78 x 66 cm

German:
Max Pechstein (1881-1955), ''Exotische Landschaft'', 1914, Tuschpinselzeichnung von seiner Südseereise 1913/14 auf chamoisfarbenem Papier, o. re. handsign. u. dat. 1914, verso Sammlerstempel von August Klipstein (Lugt 138d), handschriftl. Notiz ''Auktion Prestel 95 II., 18.10.28'', desweiteren Widmung von unbekannter Hand an den Zoologen und langjährigen Direktor des Berliner Aquariums Werner Schröder (1907-1985), aus dessen Nachlaß das Blatt stammt. Blatt spröde, mit einigen Randläsuren, Riss an der Signatur und Fehlstelle am rechten Rand, 57 x 46 cm, hinter Glas u. Pp. ger. 78 x 66 cm

Starting Bid

€1,800.00

  • 32%

Max Pechstein (1881-1955), ''Exotic Landscape'', 1914,

Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
6d5h8m37s
€1,800
Secure