×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 8190
Walter Schnackenberg (1880-1961), genre and portrait painter in Munich, visited 1899-1902
the Knirrsche painting school in Munich, then for one year at the Munich academy at F.v. Stucco, ''Carnival in Venice'', watercolor on pencil, signed lower left, verso inscribed / titled, masked carnival participants in the gondola while playing the guitar under vine leaves. A restored spot, 77 x 57 cm, framed behind glass u. Pp. 98 x 78 cm.

German:
Walter Schnackenberg (1880-1961), Genre- und Bildnismaler in München, besuchte 1899-1902 die Knirrsche Malschule in München, danach für ein Jahr an der Münchner Akademie bei F.v. Stuck, ''Karneval in Venedig'', Aquarell über Bleistift, links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt, maskierte Karnevalsteilnehmer in der Gondel beim Musizieren mit der Gitarre unter Weinlaub. Eine restaurierte Stelle, 77 x 57 cm, hinter Glas u. Pp. ger. 98 x 78 cm.

Starting Bid

€500.00

  • 32%

Walter Schnackenberg (1880-1961), genre and portrait

Estimate €500 - €1,000
3d18h35m6s
€500
Secure