×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 8216
Botany of Brazil, compilation of 33 watercolors botanical representations of high artistic
quality and scientific accuracy, watercolor partly with gouache on pen on paper, neat collection with documentation on each sheet. Probably illustrations to a book on exotic botany in the 19th century, some browned and with light edge, some marginal lines, 5 are behind glass ger., Variable dimensions, framed up to 40 x 31 cm

German:
Botanik Brasiliens, Konvolut von 33 Aquarellen botanischer Darstellungen von hoher künslterischer Qualität sowie wissenschaftlicher Akkuratesse, Aquarell teilweise mit Gouache über Feder auf Papier, gepflegte Sammlung mit Dokumentationen zu jedem Blatt. Wohl Illustrationen zu einem Buch über exotische Botanik im 19. Jh., manche gebräunt und mit Lichtrand, teils Randäsuren, 5 sind hinter Glas ger., variable Maße, ger. bis 40 x 31 cm

Starting Bid

€500.00

  • 32%

Botany of Brazil, compilation of 33 watercolors

Estimate €500 - €1,000
4d10h31m37s
€500
Secure
Manteuffelstr 27
Tempelhof
Berlin, D-12103
Germany
Ask a Question|