Sold2018William Zeigler Watercolor LandscapePhiladelphia artist William J. Zeigler (American, 1911 - 1999) framed and matted watercolor painting of a rural hilly landscape, signed lower left, label verso: "Landscape at River Knobs (near Onega,See Sold Price
Sold2022William J Zeigler; Sepia Wash Drawing, "The Dunes of Hatteras", Framed, Label on VersoWilliam J Zeigler; Sepia Wash Drawing, "The Dunes of Hatteras", Framed, Label on Verso. size: 17.5 x 23 matte, 27.5 x 32.5 outside frame. ASKart: William J. Zeigler (1911 - 1999) was active/lived in PSee Sold Price
Sold2023William J. Withrow Watercolour Country LandscapeWilliam J. Withrow (Canadian, 1926-2018) Watercolour / Gouache, Country Landscape. William Withrow was Director of the Art Gallery of Ontario from 1961 to 1991. PAper measures 8.25 inches H x 10.25 W,See Sold Price
Sold2016William J. Sauter Two Framed WatercolorsWilliam J. Sauter (American, 1912-2000), two framed watercolors, comprising "Farmhouse" & "Barn In Snow", both signed lower right "Willard J. Sauter". Framed, not examined out of frames. Sight size: LSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM J SCHULTZ Estate Painting Portraits in AbstractWILLIAM J SCHULTZ, Estate Painting watercolor, Portraits in abstract, Signed. Well Listed American artist. Provenance: came directly from artist's family. ASKart: Schultz was born in Pittsfield, MassaSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM J SCHULTZ, Estate Painting w/c Abstract FacesWILLIAM J SCHULTZ, Estate Painting watercolor, Abstract Faces, Signed. Well Listed American artist. Provenance: came directly from artist's family. ASKart: Schultz was born in Pittsfield, MassachusettSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM J SCHULTZ, Estate Painting w/c Working RefineryWILLIAM J SCHULTZ, Estate Painting watercolor, working men at dock refinery, Signed, matted. Well Listed American artist. Provenance: came directly from artist's family. ASKart: Schultz was born in PiSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School Watercolors (20th Century)Three (3) watercolors, including William J. Dow (American, 1889 - 1973) estate stamp verso; Hemingway portrait with copyright mark on the back and which appears to be an illustration.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, Winter SceneAmerican School, winter scene, watercolor. Signed LRC "William J. Deighan". Sight 9 3/4" x 13 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015WILLAM GEDNEY BUNCE (AMERICAN 1840-1916)WILLAM GEDNEY BUNCE (AMERICAN 1840-1916), WATERCOLOR, SUNSET VENICE, SIGNED. 14 1/4 X 10"; FINE STANFORD WHITE STYLE GILT FRAME-21 5/8 X 17 1/2"See Sold Price
2018ARTHUR SZYK (POLISH/AMERICAN 1894-1951), PEN, INK ANDARTHUR SZYK (POLISH/AMERICAN 1894-1951), PEN, INK AND WATERCOLOR WWII PROPAGANDA ILLUSTRATION, SIGNED "NY 1942". SIGHT 27 1/2 X 21"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-35 X 29"See Sold Price
Sold2017MARC CLAUZADE (FRENCH 1957-), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ONMARC CLAUZADE (FRENCH 1957-), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, "CHEZ MADONA", SIGNED. SHEET 43 X 29 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-54 X 40"See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE BOOK WITH (10) INK AND WATERCOLOR TIPPED PLATESCHINESE BOOK WITH (10) INK AND WATERCOLOR TIPPED PLATES AND (10) INK TIPPED CALLIGRAPHY PLATES. 17 1/2 X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2017ALBERT NIKOLAYEVITCH BENOIS (RUSSIAN FED 1852-1936),ALBERT NIKOLAYEVITCH BENOIS (RUSSIAN FED 1852-1936), WATERCOLOR, COUNTRY CHAPEL, SIGNED 1892. SHEET 9 1/2 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2015HENRY MCDANIEL (AM/CANADA 1906-2008), WATERCOLORHENRY MCDANIEL (AM/CANADA 1906-2008), WATERCOLOR, "ONE ON AT TAYLOR'S SHORE", SIGNED. SIGHT 20 X 28 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-29 X 37"See Sold Price
4 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdJoseph William Carey (1859-1937), Irish School, Watercolour, The Hen Mountain, Hilltown, County£600
20 hrs LeftAlexander Historical Auctions LLCBATTLE OF ST. MIHIEL BATTLE MAP, USED BY COL. WILLIAM J. DONOVAN$200(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftAlexander Historical Auctions LLCBRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM J. DONOVAN’S FOOT LOCKER$360(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftAlexander Historical Auctions LLCCOL. WILLIAM J. DONOVAN'S WORLD WAR I GENERAL ORDERS$1,000
20 hrs LeftAlexander Historical Auctions LLCBRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM J. DONOVAN’S FOOT LOCKER$360
20 hrs LeftAlexander Historical Auctions LLCBATTLE OF ST. MIHIEL BATTLE MAP, USED BY COL. WILLIAM J. DONOVAN$140
May 10Rail & Road AuctionsFramed William J. Aylward Steamship New York Ocean Liner Lithograph Advertising Print$30
20 hrs LeftAlexander Historical Auctions LLCWARTIME MAIL LOGS OF THE 165TH INFANTRY, OWNED BY WILLIAM J. DONOVAN$140