×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0014
Atlante. Willem Janszoon Blaeu. Novus Atlas, Das ist, Welt-beschreibung, mit schönen newen außführlichen Land-Taffeln.
1647
Amsterdam, J. Blaeu.

2 parti in un volume in folio grande, 508x320 mm. Legatura coeva olandese, piena pergamena con scomparti decorativi in oro impressi a freddo. Due Frontespizi architettonici con figure allegoriche e stemmi, 91 carte geografiche, inclusi 3 magnifici Continenti con illustrazioni su pannelli nei bordi, 90 su doppia pagina e una piu' volte ripiegata, ornate con cartigli, stemmi e altre decorazioni. Tutte in splendida colorazione coeva a mano. Testo in Tedesco al verso, indice in fine.
L'esemplare e' stato donato dal Senato di Amsterdam: al contropiatto la nota manoscritta di donazione con un piccolo stemma colorato della citta' e data 1659.
Restauro sulla carta dello Stretto di Magellano, lievi bruniture e macchie occasionali, insignificanti difetti di colorazione in alcuni punti, occasionali leggere tracce di umidità ai margini bell'esemplare. Rara opera in splendida coloritura coeva. Si tratta del secondo volume dell'edizione tedesca del 1647. L'opera e' divisa in due parti. La prima descrive la Francia, con 48 carte geografiche, l'ultima la grande carta piu' volte ripiegata che illustra l'Europa di Carlo Magno. La seconda comincia con altro Frontespizio, e contiene la Spagna, con 12 carte, l'Africa, 5 carte, l'Asia, 11 carte e l'America, con 15 carte. I tre continenti, Africa, Asia e America, magnificamente decorati con figure allegoriche e pittoresche sui bordi, aprono le rispettive sezioni. Tutte le carte sono ornate con cartigli barocchi figurati, scala miliaria, stemmi; molte hanno anche la rosa dei venti, navi e galee nel mare. Manca solo la carta geografica dell'Andalusia.

2 parts in a large folio volume, 508x320 mm. Original Dutch vellum gilt, panelled in blind, gilt edges; Two architectural Title-pages with allegorical figures and coats of arms, 91 geographical maps, including 3 magnificent continent maps with border panels, 91 double page and one folding, all colored in a contemporary hand and decorated with cartouches, coats of arms and other ornaments. Text in German on the verso, index at the end. The copy was donated by the Senate of Amsterdam: to the front endpaper, handwritten donation note with a small coloured coat off arms of the city and date 1659. Restoration to map of Strait of Magellan, slight browning and occasional spotting, slight offsetting of colouring in places, occasional slight dampstain on margins, overall fine copy.

Very rare work, in a beautiful contemporary colouring. This is the second volume of the German edition of 1647. The work is divided into two parts. The first one describes France, with 48 maps, the last one the big folded map that illustrates the Europe of Charlemagne. The second begins with another title page, and contains Spain, with 12 maps, Africa, 5 maps, Asia, 11 maps and America, with 15 maps. The three continents, Africa, Asia and America, beautifully decorated with allegorical and picturesque figures on the edges, open the respective sections. All the maps with decorative title cartouche, coats of arms, many with compass rose, ships and galleys to sea. Missing only Andalusia Map. Koeman II, Bl 34

  • 28%

Atlante. Willem Janszoon Blaeu. Novus Atlas.

Estimate €28,000 - €30,000Dec 9, 2018