×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0236
Johannes Sadeler, Maarten de Voos, Raphael Sadeler. Ritratti di Eremiti e Anacoreti.
1585-1605 ca.

4to oblungo, 210x233 mm. Legatura fine XVIII secolo, piena pelle avana marmorizzata, cornici ornate in oro ai piatti, titolo e fregi in oro sul dorso.105 incisioni su 106 fogli con numerazione a penna. Le incisioni sono rifilate sui margini e incollate ai fogli bianchi, in epoca precedente alla legatura. Tracce d'uso sui margini dei fogli di supporto, incisioni in buono stato di conservazione.

Rarissima raccolta che comprende 105 splendide incisioni di quattro opere. Tutte le tavole sono incise da Raphael e Johannes Sadeler sui disegni di Maarten de Voos, e recano sul margine inferiore una iscrizione latina in quattro versi separati dalla numerazione progressiva al centro. Le opere sono:

- Solitudo Sive VitaePatrum Eremicolarum,S.l. (Colonia, 1585/86), con Frontespizio allegorico e 21 Tavole.

- Trophaeum Vitae Solitariae, 1598. Con Frontespizio allegorico e 25 Tavole. Al piede del Frontespizio la scritta''Raphael Sadeler sculpsit Venetijs 1598. Sotto, la dedica al Cardinale Enrico Caetani, Cardinale dal 1586 al 1599.

Segue un foglio che reca una dedica incisa al Pontefice Clemente VIII, Papa dal 2 Febbraio 1592 al 1605.

- Oraculum anachoreticum, 1600. Con Frontespizio allegorico e 25 Tavole Sul margine del Frontespizio la dedica a Papa Clemente VIII con data MDC.

- Sylvae sacrae monumenta...anachoretarum..., 1594. Con Frontespizio allegorico e 29 Tavole. Sul margine del Frontespizio la data 1594.

Oblong 4to; 210x233 mm. Binding of the end of the XVIIIth century; full marbled Havana calf, gilt frames on covers, gilt title and ornaments on back. 105 engravings on 106 leaves with pen numeration. The engravings are trimmed on margins and pasted on the blank sheets, previously to the binding. Sign of wear on the margins of the support shhets, engravings in good condition.

Very rare collection with 105 wonderful engravings of four works. All the plates are engraved by Raphael and Johannes Sadeler on the drawings of Maarten de Voos, and bear a Latin inscription on the lower margin in four verses separated by the progressive numbering in the center. The works are: - Solitudo Sive Vitae Patrum Eremicolarum, S.l. (Colonia, 1585/86), with allegorical titlepage and 21 plates. - Trophaeum Vitae Solitariae, 1598. Allegorical titlepage and 25 plates. On bottom of the titlepage the written: “Raphael Sadeler sculpsit Venetijs 1598.” On bottom the dedication to the Cardinal Enrico Caetani. Follows a sheet with an engraved dedication to the Pope Clement VIII. - Oraculum anachoreticum, 1600. Allegorical titlepage and 25 plates. On the margin of the titlepage the dedication to Pope Clement VIII with the date: MDC. - Sylvae sacrae monumenta... anachoretarum..., 1594. Allegorical titlepage and 29 plates. On the margin of the titlepage the date: 1594.

  • 28%

SADELER SPLENDID COLLECTION. Portraits of Heremits

Estimate €6,000 - €8,000Dec 9, 2018