×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0237
Lexicon Arabo-Latino. Jacob Golius. Lexicon Arabico-Latinum, contextum ex probatioribus orientis lexicographis.
Leiden & Amsterdam, Bonaventura & Abraham Elzevier. (Colophon: Lugduni Batavorum, typis Elseviriorum, 1653) 1653

Folio,mm. 342x220, Legatura tarda, piena pelle, cornici in oro ai piatti, titolo e filettature in oro al dorso, tagli rossi. (12), 16 pp., 17-2922 [i.e. 2920] cols., (40) pp. Diversi errori di numerazione delle colonne. Frontespizio in rosso e nero con marca tipografica, carattere tondo, italico e arabo, Restauro al colophon. Diffuse fioriture e bruniture, piu' intense nelle ultime pagine.

Prima edizione, capolavoro tipografico degli Elzevier. Questo pionieristico lessico arabo, è rimasto il dizionario più importante in Europa, fino a quello di Freytag, apparso nel 1830. Golius basò il suo dizionario su una grande varietà di testi lessicografici arabi, il più importante dei quali era al-Jawhari's Sahah and Firuzabadi's Qamus. Il suo dizionario include anche inoltre, parole arabe derivate da altre lingue, in particolare turco e persiano, che traduceva direttamente dalla lingua di partenza, usando glossari turchi e persiani. L’opera si conclude con un ampio indice, contenente circa 10.000 voci. Vrolijk e Van Leeuwen: “The manner in which Golius arranged his dictionary, according to the Arabic root letter and the verbal and substantival forms with all their derivates, is still the fundamental criterion of Arabic dictionaries in European languages.” L’opera, stampata in realtà Johannes e Daniel Elzevier (Willems), apparve in quattro tirature simultanee: questo esemplare è nella variante B, con la sottoscrizione al Frontespizio “Prostant Amstelodami apud Johannem Janssonium”. Golius (1596-1667), allievo e amico di Erpenius, fu uno degli arabisti più importanti del suo tempo. Dal 1625 al 1627 servì come cancelliere del console olandese ad Aleppo. Successivamente fu nominato professore di arabo presso l'Università di Leida. Gli Elzeviers acquistarono i materiali di stampa di Erpenius dopo la sua morte prematura nel 1624, compresi i suoi famosi caratteri arabi. Erpenius li aveva fatti coniare a Leiden da Arent Corsz van Hogenacker, e rimasero lo standard per gli studiosi europei di arabo per molti anni. De Nave, Philologia Arabica 91; Schnurrer 79; Smitskamp, PO 314; Vrolijk & Van Leuwen, Arabic studies in the Netherlands, pp. 47-48; Willems 723.

Folio, mm. 342x220, late binding,full calf, gilt frames on covers, gilt title and ornaments on back, red edges. (12), 16 pp., 17-2922[i.e. 2920] cols., (40) pp. Some numbering errors of columns. Red and black titlepage with printer's mark, round, italic and arabic type. Restoration on colophon. Spread foxing and brownings, more severe in he last pages

First edition, Elzevier's typographic masterpiece. This pioneering Arabic lexicon has remained the most important dictionary in Europe, up to that of Freytag, which appeared in 1830. Golius based his dictionary on a great variety of Arabic lexicographical texts, the most important of which was al-Jawhari's Sahah and Firuzabadi's Qamus. His dictionary included, moreover, Arabic words derived from other languages, most notably Turkish and Persian, which he translated directly from the source language, using Turkish and Persian glossaries. The work concludes with an extensive index, containing some 10,000 entries. Vrolijk & Van Leeuwen: “The manner in which Golius arranged his dictionary, according to the Arabic root letter and the verbal and substantival forms with all their derivates, is still the fundamental criterion of Arabic dictionaries in European languages.” The work, actually printed by Johannes and Daniel Elzevier (Willems 723), appeared in four simultaneous issues, differing only in the imprint, all noting Bonaventura and Abraham Elzevier as printers (the colophon also noting the Elzeviers as printers): this copy is in variant B, with the subscription "Prostant Amstelodami apud Johannem Janssonium" to the Titlepage. Jacobus Golius (1596-1667), a pupil and friend of Erpenius, was one of the most important Arabists of his day. From 1625 to 1627 he served as chancellor of the Dutch consul in Aleppo. Afterwards he was appointed professor of Arabic at Leiden University. The Elzeviers acquired Erpenius's printing materials after his death in 1624, including his famous Arabic types with it. Erpenius had had them cut in Leiden by Arent Corsz. Hogenacker and they set the style that remained the standard among Dutch, English and other Arabic scholars for many years. De Nave, Philologia Arabica 91; Schnurrer 79; Smitskamp, PO 314; Vrolijk & Van Leuwen, Arabic studies in the Netherlands, pp. 47-48; Willems 723.

  • 28%

ARABIAN. Lexicon Arabo-Latino Jacob Golius Lexicon

Estimate €3,500 - €4,000Dec 9, 2018