Sold2022Antique French Philosophy Book, PASCALAntique French language copy of Pensees de Pascal by Madame Perier. Published by Firmin Didot Brothers, 1842. Wear to pages, cover, and spine consistent with age, use, and exposure. Measures approx. 7See Sold Price
Sold20231720 Blaise PASCAL Pensees Christian Apologetic Pascals Wager French Philosophy1720 Blaise PASCAL Pensees Christian Apologetic Pascals Wager French Philosophy “Men despise religion. They hate it and are afraid it may be true. The cure for this is first to show that religioSee Sold Price
Sold20181677 Blaise Pascal PENSEES Christian Apologetic Pascal1677 Blaise Pascal PENSEES Christian Apologetic Pascal’s Wager French Philosophy “Men despise religion. They hate it and are afraid it may be true. The cure for this is first to show that religionSee Sold Price
Sold20181683 Blaise Pascal PENSEES Christian Apologetic Pascal1683 Blaise Pascal PENSEES Christian Apologetic Pascal’s Wager French Philosophy “Men despise religion. They hate it and are afraid it may be true. The cure for this is first to show that religionSee Sold Price
Sold20231701 Blaise PASCAL Pensees Christian Apologetic Pascals Wager French Philosophy1701 Blaise PASCAL Pensees Christian Apologetic Pascals Wager French Philosophy “Men despise religion. They hate it and are afraid it may be true. The cure for this is first to show that religioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pascal and Theophrastus. BRILLON. Suite des caracteres de Theophraste.BRILLON, Pierre Jacques. Suite des caracteres de Theophraste, et des pensées de Mr Pascal. A Amsterdam, Chez Henri Desbordes, dans le Kalver-Straat, 16988vo piccolo, 151X85 mm; Legatura coeva pieSee Sold Price
Sold201710 Beautifully Bound BooksTen beautifully bound books, all slipcased from the Folio Society, Limited Editions Club & others, highlights include: Blaise Pascal Les Pensees Limited Editions Club 1971 # & signed by illustrator, TSee Sold Price
Sold2023D'Anville's Memoir on Du Halde's map of ChinaHeading: (China) Author: Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon d' Title: MeÃŒÂmoire de M. D'Anville, premier geÃŒÂographe du roi... sur la Chine Place Published: A Pe-kin, et se trouve aÃŒ€See Sold Price
Sold2016M. Danet: Parade de Quinte sur la Quinte, 1766Print Title: Parade de Quinte sur la Quinte. Pl. 18. Artist: M. Danet Publisher: Hertissant Fils, Paris Medium: Copper engraving, hand-colored Date: 1766 Size 4 1/4 x 7 1/8 inches (108 x 181 mm) FenciSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHAUDET, Antoine Denis (1763-1810)Description Français: CHAUDET, Antoine Denis (1763-1810) "Napoléon" Bronze Titré et signé sur la base: Chaudet F. Provenance: Collection de M. M.R., Beaconsfield H: 61cm - 24" L: 3See Sold Price
Sold2021GENIN (actif XXe / active 20th c.)GENIN (actif XXe / active 20th c.) Déjeuner sur la terrasse d'un café parisien Technique mixte sur papier En bas à gauche: "à madame Mallet avec les hommages de M. Lucien Génin" Provenance: ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023MORISE, Louis Marie (1818-1883)Description française: MORISE, Louis Marie (1818-1883) Napoléon Bonaparte à cheval Bronze sur base en marbre Signé sur la base en bronze: Morise Provenance: Succession de M. G.D.,See Sold Price
Sold2018Cours du Maragnon ou de la Grande Riviere des Amazones'TITLE OF THE MAP: 'Carte du cours du Maragnon ou de la Grande Riviere des Amazones Copie sur la carte jointe à la relation du voyage de l'Amérique Mériodionale, par M. de la Condamine' A mapSee Sold Price
Sold2021DE LESCURE - Correspondance Secrete Louis XVI 1866DE LESCURE, M. Correspondance Secrete inedite sur Louis XVI, Marie-Antoinette la cour et la ville de 1777 a 1792 .... Paris: Henri Plon, 1866. 2 vols, octavo. (9 3/16 x 6 1/8 inches). 618; 800pp. TextSee Sold Price
Sold2016M. Danet: Parade de Prime Ancienne, 1766Print Title: Parade de Prime ancienne sur la Prime ancienne. Pl. 14 Artist: M. Danet Publisher: Hertissant Fils, Paris Medium: Copper engraving, hand-colored Date: 1766 Size: 4 1/8 x 7 1/8 inches (106See Sold Price
Sold2024ÉCOLE FLAMMANDE XVIIe / FLEMISH SCHOOL 17th C.Description française: ÉCOLE FLAMMANDE XVIIe Sans titre - David et la tête de Goliath Huile sur panneau Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, Montréal 57x80cm - 22,5x31,5" EngliSee Sold Price
Sold2024CASTELUCHO DIANA, Claudio (1870-1927)Description française: CASTELUCHO DIANA, Claudio (1870-1927) Jeune fille à la poupée Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite: C Castelucho Provenance: Succession de M. Meir PadSee Sold Price
Sold2024DE ANDREIS, Alex (c.1830)Description française: DE ANDREIS, Alex (c.1830) Sans titre - Chevalier à la lance Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite: De Andreis Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, MontrSee Sold Price
Sold2024ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XVIIIe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 18TH C. À la manière de / In theDescription française: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XVIIIe À la manière de David II TENIERS (1610-1690) Sans titre - Musiciens Huile sur panneau Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, MSee Sold Price
Sold2024À la manière de / In the manner of Thomas GAINSBOROUGH (1727-1788)Description française: À la manière de Thomas GAINSBOROUGH (1727-1788) Sans titre - Enfants et chien Huile sur toile Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, Montréal 74x62cm - 29,See Sold Price
SoldÀ la manière de / In the manner of Bartolomé Esteban MURILLO (1618-1682)Description française: À la manière de Bartolomé Esteban MURILLO (1618-1682) Sans titre - St-Jean-Baptiste, le Christ et l'agneau Huile sur toile Provenance: Succession de M. MeirSee Sold Price
SoldÀ la manière de /In the manner of Gerard SEGHERS (1591-1651)Description française: ÉCOLE HOLLANDAISE XIXe À la manière de Gerard SEGHERS (1591-1651) Sans titre - Le Reniement de Saint Pierre Huile sur toile Provenance: Succession de M. MeirSee Sold Price
Sold2023BANKSY (Né en 1974), D’AprèsBANKSY (Né en 1974), D’AprèsSans titreEpreuve en couleur sur papier, signée dans la planche, Cachet de l’éditeur M Arts Edition en bas à droite. NumérotéSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description française: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe À la manière de Johann Baptist I VON LAMPI (1751-1830) Portrait d'un gentilhomme Huile sur toile Provenance: Collection de M. J.L.See Sold Price
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHMaupertuis), (P. L. M. de Lettre sur la comete. Mit gestochenem Frontispiz. (Paris), 1742. 3 Bll.€300
Apr 27Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBlainville's M?moire sur le Dodo - Volume with 4 Lithographs & Treatise on the Dodo Bird$950
Featured4 days LeftJasper521749 METAPHYSICS PHYSICS MICROSCOPY 2 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED antique SCIENCE$550
Apr 29L'Autographe LtdHISTORY - MARMONT Auguste-FrŽdŽric-Louis Viess (1774 - 1852) - Autograph letter signed£200
Apr 30BonhamsBETTINA RHEIMS (born 1952) De la série Pourquoi m'as tu abandonnée? Madonna Laughing a...€4,000
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHGrenville), (G. Mémoire sur l'administration des finances de l'Angleterre depuis la paix.€300
Apr 30L'Autographe LtdSCIENCE AND MEDICINE - JUSSIEU Adrien-Henri de (1797 - 1853) - Autograph letter signed£80
May 12Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1683 Blaise Pascal PENSEES Christian Apologetic Pascals Wager French Philosophy$52(2 bids)
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHSebah u. Policarpe Joailler, Jean Pascal Zehnteiliges Falt-Panorama von Konstantinopel. Panorama de€400
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Océanique Partie de la Nle Zélande 60 New Zealand South Is VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$280
4 days LeftChristie'sTABATIÈRE DOUBLE EN OR ET PIERRE DURE D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVPreview Only