0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0005
DE LA MOTRAYE, Aubrey (1674 -1743) - Voyages du Sr. A. de La Motraye en Europe, Asie & Afrique. The Hague: Johnson & Van Duren, 1727.

First French edition. Aubry de La Mottraye travelled extensively throughout Europe, Asia and Africa during the years 1696 to 1729, beginning in Scandinavia where he became a close confidant of Charles XII. He then went on to Tartary and the Levant, after which he spent many years in England before returning to Paris where he died at the age of 69 in 1743. The work contains several notable costume plates, particularly relating to the Levant.

2 volumes, 2 (300 x 195mm). Engraved title in vol. I (lacking in vol. II), engraved vignettes on titles, headpieces and initials, 49 engraved plates of which several folding and 4 engraved maps (occasional light spotting). 20th-century half calf, gilt title, blindstamped decorations on spine, red edges (very light wear). Provenance: A.B.R.S. (stamp). (2)

IT
DE LA MOTRAYE, Aubrey (1674 -1743) - Voyages du Sr. A. de La Motraye en Europe, Asie & Afrique. L'Aia: Johnson & Van Duren, 1727.

Prima edizione francese. L’autore viaggiò attraverso l’Europa, la Tartaria e il Levante per 26 anni e riportò il suo vissuto in quest’opera: la detronizzazione del Sultano, la guerra fra i Russi e i Turchi ecc. Le tavole, disegnate da W.Hogarth, Francesco Bartoli, Francesco-Farone Aquila illustrano antichità e costumi dei vari popoli.

2 volumi, 2 (300 x 195mm). Antiporta incisa in rame al primo volume (non è presente l’antiporta del secondo volume), vignette ai frontespizi, testatine e iniziali incise in rame, 49 tavole incise di cui molte ripiegate e 4 carte geografiche (occasionali lievi fioriture). Legatura in mezza pelle del 900, titolo in oro, fregi a secco al dorso con nervi, tagli in rosso (nervi lisi). Provenienza: timbo ex libris A.B.R.S.. (2)

  • 25%

DE LA MOTRAYE, Aubrey (1674 -1743) - Voyages du Sr. A.

Estimate €800 - €1,200Jan 22, 2019